Aritzia, Inc.

Aritzia, Inc.

110.58
USD
+2.43
(+2.25%)
2.63EPS
41.08P/E
12.82BMarket Cap
Jan 13Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. carries a market capitalization of 12.82B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 13.26B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap12.82B
Enterprise Value13.26B

Important Dates

Aritzia Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for January 13, 2027.

Earnings Date1/13/2027

Share Statistics

As of May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. has 114.06M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding114.06M

Valuation Ratios

As of May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 41.08. The price-to-sales ratio is 4.63, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 12.50.

PE Ratio41.08
PS Ratio4.63
PB Ratio12.50
P/TBV Ratio15.91
P/FCF Ratio39.36
P/OCF Ratio23.43

Enterprise Valuation

As of May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 22.71 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 4.76 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 31.32 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Aritzia Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 35.65, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 13.26B versus a market cap of 12.82B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales4.76
EV / EBITDA22.71
EV / EBIT31.32
EV / FCF35.65

Financial Position

As of May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.39, meaning it holds 1.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 76.35, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 13.60 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.39
Quick Ratio0.60
Debt / Equity76.35
Debt / EBITDA1.34
Interest Coverage13.60

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 34.49, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 18.82 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 15.23, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 21.12, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 341,695.77 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 8,150.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.44 indicates how many times Aritzia Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)34.49
Return on Assets (ROA)15.23
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)18.82
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)21.12
Revenue Per Employee341,695.77
Employee Count8,150.00
Inventory Turnover4.44

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. recorded 115.21M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 26.86, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 429.00M, leaving 313.79M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax115.21M
Effective Tax Rate26.86

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 27, 2026, Aritzia Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 60.66% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 94.28, while the 200-day moving average is 96.56.

52-Week Price Change60.66%
50-Day Moving Average94.28
200-Day Moving Average96.56

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. generated 2.78B in revenue and converted that into 313.79M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.63. EBITDA reached 583.97M, while operating income came in at 423.43M.

Revenue2.78B
Gross Profit1.29B
Operating Income423.43M
Pretax Income429.00M
Net Income313.79M
EBITDA583.97M
EBIT423.43M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.63

Balance Sheet

USD

As of May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. holds 342.15M in cash and equivalents against 783.33M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -342.15M. Total book value stands at 1.03B, with working capital of 240.46M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents342.15M
Total Debt783.33M
Net Debt-342.15M
Equity (Book Value)1.03B
Book Value Per Share8.99
Working Capital240.46M

Cash Flow

USD

Aritzia Inc. produced 550.17M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended May 31, 2026. After subtracting -209.51M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 340.66M - equivalent to 2.97 per share.

Operating Cash Flow550.17M
Capital Expenditures-209.51M
Free Cash Flow340.66M
FCF Per Share2.97

Margins

Over the twelve months ended May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. posted a gross margin of 46.44, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 15.21 and net profit margin of 11.27 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin46.44
Operating Margin15.21
Pretax Margin15.40
Profit Margin11.27
EBITDA Margin20.97

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended May 31, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 2.54, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 1.70, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Aritzia Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield1.70
FCF Yield2.54

Scores

As of May 31, 2026, Aritzia Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 8.37, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score8.37