BioSyent Inc.

BioSyent Inc.

12.10
USD
+0.15
(+1.26%)
0.60EPS
16.61P/E
115.75MMarket Cap
Nov 12Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. carries a market capitalization of 115.75M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 111.66M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap115.75M
Enterprise Value111.66M

Important Dates

BioSyent Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 12, 2026.

Earnings Date11/12/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. has 11.34M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding11.34M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 16.61. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.94, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 3.58.

PE Ratio16.61
PS Ratio2.94
PB Ratio3.58
P/TBV Ratio8.52
P/FCF Ratio15.10
P/OCF Ratio14.25

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 10.78 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.85 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 12.45 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. BioSyent Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 14.26, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 111.66M versus a market cap of 115.75M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.85
EV / EBITDA10.78
EV / EBIT12.45
EV / FCF14.26

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. maintains a current ratio of 2.07, meaning it holds 2.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 6.85, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 137.88 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.07
Quick Ratio1.14
Debt / Equity6.85
Debt / EBITDA0.21
Interest Coverage137.88

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 23.65, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 21.11 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 18.99, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 22.73, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 645,750.46 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 60.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 1.90 indicates how many times BioSyent Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)23.65
Return on Assets (ROA)18.99
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)21.11
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)22.73
Revenue Per Employee645,750.46
Employee Count60.75
Inventory Turnover1.90

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. recorded 2.48M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 26.26, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 9.43M, leaving 6.95M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax2.48M
Effective Tax Rate26.26

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, BioSyent Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 52.97% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 11.37, while the 200-day moving average is 10.42.

52-Week Price Change52.97%
50-Day Moving Average11.37
200-Day Moving Average10.42

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. generated 39.23M in revenue and converted that into 6.95M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.60. EBITDA reached 10.36M, while operating income came in at 9.40M.

Revenue39.23M
Gross Profit28.78M
Operating Income9.40M
Pretax Income9.43M
Net Income6.95M
EBITDA10.36M
EBIT8.97M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.60

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. holds 6.30M in cash and equivalents against 2.21M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -2.60M. Total book value stands at 32.30M, with working capital of 10.39M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents6.30M
Total Debt2.21M
Net Debt-2.60M
Equity (Book Value)32.30M
Book Value Per Share2.85
Working Capital10.39M

Cash Flow

USD

BioSyent Inc. produced 8.11M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -330,601.53 in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 7.78M - equivalent to 0.69 per share.

Operating Cash Flow8.11M
Capital Expenditures-330,601.53
Free Cash Flow7.78M
FCF Per Share0.69

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. posted a gross margin of 73.38, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 23.96 and net profit margin of 17.73 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin73.38
Operating Margin23.96
Pretax Margin24.04
Profit Margin17.73
EBITDA Margin26.40

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. paid dividends of 0.15 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 24.01 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 6.62, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.56, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to BioSyent Inc. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.15
Payout Ratio24.01
Shareholder Yield2.56
FCF Yield6.62

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, BioSyent Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 11.66, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score11.66