Canada Goose Holdings, Inc.

Canada Goose Holdings, Inc.

8.33
USD
+0.17
(+2.08%)
0.43EPS
23.04P/E
928.76MMarket Cap
Nov 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares carries a market capitalization of 928.76M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 1.38B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap928.76M
Enterprise Value1.38B

Important Dates

Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 5, 2026.

Earnings Date11/5/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares has 97.66M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding97.66M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 23.04. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.85, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.51.

PE Ratio23.04
PS Ratio0.85
PB Ratio2.51
P/TBV Ratio4.02
P/FCF Ratio14.72
P/OCF Ratio9.11

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.00 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.27 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 13.65 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 16.54, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 1.38B versus a market cap of 928.76M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.27
EV / EBITDA7.00
EV / EBIT13.65
EV / FCF16.54

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares maintains a current ratio of 2.33, meaning it holds 2.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 153.40, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 6.37 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.33
Quick Ratio0.87
Debt / Equity153.40
Debt / EBITDA2.98
Interest Coverage6.37

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares posted a return on equity (ROE) of 11.88, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 7.25 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 3.53, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 6.45, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 243,078.78 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 4,462.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 1.00 indicates how many times Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)11.88
Return on Assets (ROA)3.53
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)7.25
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)6.45
Revenue Per Employee243,078.78
Employee Count4,462.00
Inventory Turnover1.00

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares recorded 23.04M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 35.16, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 65.53M, leaving 40.09M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax23.04M
Effective Tax Rate35.16

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares's stock has declined approximately 36.41% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 7.97, while the 200-day moving average is 10.11.

52-Week Price Change-36.41%
50-Day Moving Average7.97
200-Day Moving Average10.11

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares generated 1.08B in revenue and converted that into 40.09M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.43. EBITDA reached 197.36M, while operating income came in at 101.25M.

Revenue1.08B
Gross Profit756.41M
Operating Income101.25M
Pretax Income65.53M
Net Income40.09M
EBITDA197.36M
EBIT101.25M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.43

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares holds 145.79M in cash and equivalents against 587.23M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 161.64M. Total book value stands at 370.56M, with working capital of 337.16M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents145.79M
Total Debt587.23M
Net Debt161.64M
Equity (Book Value)370.56M
Book Value Per Share3.79
Working Capital337.16M

Cash Flow

USD

Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares produced 101.46M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -37.98M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 63.49M - equivalent to 0.65 per share.

Operating Cash Flow101.46M
Capital Expenditures-37.98M
Free Cash Flow63.49M
FCF Per Share0.65

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares posted a gross margin of 69.74, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 9.34 and net profit margin of 3.70 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin69.74
Operating Margin9.34
Pretax Margin6.04
Profit Margin3.70
EBITDA Margin18.20

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 6.80, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 5.20, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares shareholders.

Shareholder Yield5.20
FCF Yield6.80

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Canada Goose Holdings Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares has an Altman Z-Score of 2.68, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.68