Energy One Limited

Energy One Limited

AASX:EOL
14.00
AUD
-0.27
(-1.89%)
0.25EPS
50.32P/E
409.42MMarket Cap
Feb 22Next Earn

Total Valuation

AUD

As of June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited carries a market capitalization of 409.42M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 412.48M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap409.42M
Enterprise Value412.48M

Important Dates

Energy One Limited's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for February 22, 2027.

Earnings Date2/22/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited has 31.49M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding31.49M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 50.32. The price-to-sales ratio is 5.88, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 5.83.

PE Ratio50.32
PS Ratio5.88
PB Ratio5.83
P/TBV Ratio-52.70

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 21.66 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.93 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 34.32 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 412.48M versus a market cap of 409.42M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales5.93
EV / EBITDA21.66
EV / EBIT34.32

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited maintains a current ratio of 0.81, meaning it holds 0.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 8.63, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 24.17 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.81
Quick Ratio0.68
Debt / Equity8.63
Debt / EBITDA0.32
Interest Coverage24.17

Financial Efficiency

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited posted a return on equity (ROE) of 12.13, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 11.29 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 7.99, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 11.32, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles.

Return on Equity (ROE)12.13
Return on Assets (ROA)7.99
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)11.29
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)11.32

Taxes

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited recorded 2.91M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 26.37, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 11.04M, leaving 8.13M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax2.91M
Effective Tax Rate26.37

Stock Price Statistics

AUD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Energy One Limited's stock has declined approximately 25.53% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 15.46, while the 200-day moving average is 14.14.

52-Week Price Change-25.53%
50-Day Moving Average15.46
200-Day Moving Average14.14

Income Statement

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited generated 69.56M in revenue and converted that into 8.13M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.25. EBITDA reached 19.05M, while operating income came in at 12.02M.

Revenue69.56M
Gross Profit69.56M
Operating Income12.02M
Pretax Income11.04M
Net Income8.13M
EBITDA19.05M
EBIT12.02M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.25

Balance Sheet

AUD

As of June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited holds 3.01M in cash and equivalents against 6.07M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -665,000.00. Total book value stands at 70.27M, with working capital of -3.77M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents3.01M
Total Debt6.07M
Net Debt-665,000.00
Equity (Book Value)70.27M
Book Value Per Share2.23
Working Capital-3.77M

Cash Flow

AUD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-834,000.00

Margins

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. The operating margin of 17.28 and net profit margin of 11.68 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Operating Margin17.28
Pretax Margin15.86
Profit Margin11.68
EBITDA Margin27.38

Dividends & Yields

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited paid dividends of 0.07 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 29.02 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.89, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Energy One Limited shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.07
Payout Ratio29.02
Shareholder Yield2.89

Stock Splits

Energy One Limited's most recent stock split took place on May 29, 2024 with a 500:501 split ratio.

Last Split Date5/29/2024
Split Ratio500:501

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Energy One Limited has an Altman Z-Score of 13.45, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score13.45