Great Southern Mining Limited

Great Southern Mining Limited

AASX:GSN
0.02
AUD
0.00
(0.00%)
0.00EPS
14.71MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

AUD

As of June 30, 2024, Great Southern Mining Limited carries a market capitalization of 14.71M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 13.76M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap14.71M
Enterprise Value13.76M

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2024, Great Southern Mining Limited has 817.48M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding817.48M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2024.

PB Ratio1.11
P/TBV Ratio1.11

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2024, Great Southern Mining Limited maintains a current ratio of 2.98, meaning it holds 3.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.17, indicating moderate leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -243.84 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.98
Quick Ratio2.86
Debt / Equity1.17
Debt / EBITDA-0.08
Interest Coverage-243.84

Financial Efficiency

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2024, Great Southern Mining Limited posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -15.34, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -14.77, reflecting losses generated across the asset base.

Return on Equity (ROE)-15.34
Return on Assets (ROA)-14.77

Stock Price Statistics

AUD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Great Southern Mining Limited's stock has declined approximately 30.00% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 0.02, while the 200-day moving average is 0.03.

52-Week Price Change-30.00%
50-Day Moving Average0.02
200-Day Moving Average0.03

Income Statement

AUD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2024. EBITDA reached -1.85M, while operating income came in at -1.86M.

Operating Income-1.86M
Pretax Income-1.99M
Net Income-1.99M
EBITDA-1.85M
EBIT-1.86M

Balance Sheet

AUD

As of June 30, 2024, Great Southern Mining Limited holds 1.11M in cash and equivalents against 155,038.00 in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -1.11M. Total book value stands at 13.25M, with working capital of 769,766.00 providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.11M
Total Debt155,038.00
Net Debt-1.11M
Equity (Book Value)13.25M
Book Value Per Share0.02
Working Capital769,766.00

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2024. Total shareholder yield is negative at -15.28, meaning Great Southern Mining Limited raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Shareholder Yield-15.28

Stock Splits

Great Southern Mining Limited's most recent stock split took place on February 11, 2015 with a 27:34 split ratio.

Last Split Date2/11/2015
Split Ratio27:34