Ingenia Communities Group

Ingenia Communities Group

4.71
AUD
+0.13
(+2.84%)
0.45EPS
9.66P/E
1.80BMarket Cap
Feb 22Next Earn

Total Valuation

AUD

As of June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group carries a market capitalization of 1.80B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 2.79B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.80B
Enterprise Value2.79B

Important Dates

Ingenia Communities Group's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for February 22, 2027.

Earnings Date2/22/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group has 407.58M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding407.58M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 9.66. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.28, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.03.

PE Ratio9.66
PS Ratio3.28
PB Ratio1.03
P/TBV Ratio1.03

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 18.01 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.07 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 18.57 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 2.79B versus a market cap of 1.80B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales5.07
EV / EBITDA18.01
EV / EBIT18.57

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group maintains a current ratio of 0.35, meaning it holds 0.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 57.77, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.40 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.35
Quick Ratio0.11
Debt / Equity57.77
Debt / EBITDA6.51
Interest Coverage4.40

Taxes

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group recorded 15.18M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 7.53, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 201.58M, leaving 186.40M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax15.18M
Effective Tax Rate7.53

Stock Price Statistics

AUD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group's stock has declined approximately 16.93% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 4.29, while the 200-day moving average is 4.27.

52-Week Price Change-16.93%
50-Day Moving Average4.29
200-Day Moving Average4.27

Income Statement

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group generated 549.42M in revenue and converted that into 186.40M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.45. EBITDA reached 154.68M, while operating income came in at 149.96M.

Revenue549.42M
Gross Profit342.97M
Operating Income149.96M
Pretax Income201.58M
Net Income186.40M
EBITDA154.68M
EBIT149.96M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.45

Balance Sheet

AUD

As of June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group holds 23.68M in cash and equivalents against 1.01B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 927.00M. Total book value stands at 1.74B, with working capital of -216.17M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents23.68M
Total Debt1.01B
Net Debt927.00M
Equity (Book Value)1.74B
Book Value Per Share4.28
Working Capital-216.17M

Cash Flow

AUD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-4.58M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group posted a gross margin of 62.42, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 27.29 and net profit margin of 33.93 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin62.42
Operating Margin27.29
Pretax Margin36.69
Profit Margin33.93
EBITDA Margin28.15

Dividends & Yields

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group paid dividends of 0.09 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 20.12 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield is negative at -4.56, meaning Ingenia Communities Group raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.09
Payout Ratio20.12
Shareholder Yield-4.56

Stock Splits

Ingenia Communities Group's most recent stock split took place on November 2, 2021 with a 173:175 split ratio.

Last Split Date11/2/2021
Split Ratio173:175

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Ingenia Communities Group has an Altman Z-Score of 1.12, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.12