K & S Corporation Limited

K & S Corporation Limited

AASX:KSC
3.01
AUD
0.00
(0.00%)
0.21EPS
15.70P/E
458.44MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

AUD

As of June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited carries a market capitalization of 458.44M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 547.56M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap458.44M
Enterprise Value547.56M

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited has 136.85M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding136.85M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 15.70. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.62, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.23.

PE Ratio15.70
PS Ratio0.62
PB Ratio1.23
P/TBV Ratio1.25

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.41 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.74 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 13.27 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 547.56M versus a market cap of 458.44M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.74
EV / EBITDA6.41
EV / EBIT13.27

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited maintains a current ratio of 1.06, meaning it holds 1.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 30.81, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 26.05 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.06
Quick Ratio0.84
Debt / Equity30.81
Debt / EBITDA1.35
Interest Coverage26.05

Financial Efficiency

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited posted a return on equity (ROE) of 8.00, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 6.18 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 4.32, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 6.91, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 446,526.38 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,668.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 19.96 indicates how many times K & S Corporation Limited sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)8.00
Return on Assets (ROA)4.32
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.18
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)6.91
Revenue Per Employee446,526.38
Employee Count1,668.00
Inventory Turnover19.96

Taxes

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited recorded 13.24M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 31.20, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 42.44M, leaving 29.20M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax13.24M
Effective Tax Rate31.20

Stock Price Statistics

AUD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, K & S Corporation Limited's stock has declined approximately 11.47% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 3.07, while the 200-day moving average is 3.23.

52-Week Price Change-11.47%
50-Day Moving Average3.07
200-Day Moving Average3.23

Income Statement

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited generated 744.81M in revenue and converted that into 29.20M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.21. EBITDA reached 85.45M, while operating income came in at 30.30M.

Revenue744.81M
Gross Profit593.68M
Operating Income30.30M
Pretax Income42.44M
Net Income29.20M
EBITDA85.45M
EBIT41.26M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.21

Balance Sheet

AUD

As of June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited holds 26.01M in cash and equivalents against 115.13M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 49.69M. Total book value stands at 373.62M, with working capital of 7.64M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents26.01M
Total Debt115.13M
Net Debt49.69M
Equity (Book Value)373.62M
Book Value Per Share2.73
Working Capital7.64M

Cash Flow

AUD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2025.

Capital Expenditures-71.07M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited posted a gross margin of 79.71, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 4.07 and net profit margin of 3.92 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin79.71
Operating Margin4.07
Pretax Margin5.70
Profit Margin3.92
EBITDA Margin11.47

Dividends & Yields

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited paid dividends of 0.16 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 74.99 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.60, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to K & S Corporation Limited shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.16
Payout Ratio74.99
Shareholder Yield2.60

Stock Splits

K & S Corporation Limited's most recent stock split took place on November 26, 2010 with a 49:50 split ratio.

Last Split Date11/26/2010
Split Ratio49:50

Scores

As of June 30, 2025, K & S Corporation Limited has an Altman Z-Score of 2.16, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.16