Schaffer Corporation Limited

Schaffer Corporation Limited

AASX:SFC
18.26
AUD
-0.23
(-1.27%)
2.05EPS
11.82P/E
286.77MMarket Cap
Feb 24Next Earn

Total Valuation

AUD

As of June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited carries a market capitalization of 286.77M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 325.24M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap286.77M
Enterprise Value325.24M

Important Dates

Schaffer Corporation Limited's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for February 24, 2027.

Earnings Date2/24/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited has 13.59M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding13.59M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 11.82. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.31, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.20.

PE Ratio11.82
PS Ratio1.31
PB Ratio1.20
P/TBV Ratio1.21

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.20 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.49 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 16.50 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 325.24M versus a market cap of 286.77M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.49
EV / EBITDA11.20
EV / EBIT16.50

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited maintains a current ratio of 2.04, meaning it holds 2.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 38.44, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 9.37 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.04
Quick Ratio1.40
Debt / Equity38.44
Debt / EBITDA3.34
Interest Coverage9.37

Financial Efficiency

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited posted a return on equity (ROE) of 10.36, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 4.09 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 5.49, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 6.74, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 218,847.00 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 3.71 indicates how many times Schaffer Corporation Limited sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)10.36
Return on Assets (ROA)5.49
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)4.09
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)6.74
Revenue Per Employee218,847.00
Employee Count1,000.00
Inventory Turnover3.71

Taxes

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited recorded 11.67M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 29.54, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 39.51M, leaving 24.26M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax11.67M
Effective Tax Rate29.54

Stock Price Statistics

AUD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Schaffer Corporation Limited's stock has declined approximately 15.49% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 19.12, while the 200-day moving average is 19.56.

52-Week Price Change-15.49%
50-Day Moving Average19.12
200-Day Moving Average19.56

Income Statement

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited generated 218.85M in revenue and converted that into 24.26M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.05. EBITDA reached 29.04M, while operating income came in at 19.80M.

Revenue218.85M
Gross Profit49.12M
Operating Income19.80M
Pretax Income39.51M
Net Income24.26M
EBITDA29.04M
EBIT19.71M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.05

Balance Sheet

AUD

As of June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited holds 72.52M in cash and equivalents against 96.98M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 32.84M. Total book value stands at 238.26M, with working capital of 87.34M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents72.52M
Total Debt96.98M
Net Debt32.84M
Equity (Book Value)238.26M
Book Value Per Share17.53
Working Capital87.34M

Cash Flow

AUD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2025.

Capital Expenditures-5.76M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited posted a gross margin of 22.44, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 9.05 and net profit margin of 11.08 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin22.44
Operating Margin9.05
Pretax Margin18.05
Profit Margin11.08
EBITDA Margin13.27

Dividends & Yields

AUD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited paid dividends of 1.15 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 49.53 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 1.35, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Schaffer Corporation Limited shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.15
Payout Ratio49.53
Shareholder Yield1.35

Stock Splits

Schaffer Corporation Limited's most recent stock split took place on September 8, 2000 with a 10:11 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/8/2000
Split Ratio10:11

Scores

As of June 30, 2025, Schaffer Corporation Limited has an Altman Z-Score of 2.40, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.40