Stanmore Resources Ltd

Stanmore Resources Ltd

2.58
AUD
-0.08
(-3.01%)
-0.08EPS
2.09BMarket Cap
Mar 01Next Earn

Total Valuation

AUD

As of December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd carries a market capitalization of 2.09B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 2.57B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap2.09B
Enterprise Value2.57B

Important Dates

Stanmore Resources Ltd's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for March 1, 2027.

Earnings Date3/1/2027

Share Statistics

As of December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd has 901.39M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding901.39M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of December 31, 2025. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.74, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.81.

PS Ratio0.74
PB Ratio0.81
P/TBV Ratio0.81

Enterprise Valuation

As of December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 2.88 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.91 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 8.76 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 2.57B versus a market cap of 2.09B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.91
EV / EBITDA2.88
EV / EBIT8.76

Financial Position

As of December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd maintains a current ratio of 1.26, meaning it holds 1.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 30.85, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 13.26 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.26
Quick Ratio0.85
Debt / Equity30.85
Debt / EBITDA0.89
Interest Coverage13.26

Financial Efficiency

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -2.66, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -1.54, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. Inventory turnover of 2.07 indicates how many times Stanmore Resources Ltd sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-2.66
Return on Assets (ROA)-1.54
Inventory Turnover2.07

Taxes

AUD

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd recorded an income tax benefit of -34.01M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -104.72M and -70.71M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-34.01M

Stock Price Statistics

AUD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Stanmore Resources Ltd's stock has gained approximately 20.00% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 2.72, while the 200-day moving average is 2.64.

52-Week Price Change20.00%
50-Day Moving Average2.72
200-Day Moving Average2.64

Income Statement

AUD

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd generated 2.82B in revenue and converted that into -70.71M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.08. EBITDA reached 893.77M, while operating income came in at 295.28M.

Revenue2.82B
Gross Profit2.34B
Operating Income295.28M
Pretax Income-104.72M
Net Income-70.71M
EBITDA893.77M
EBIT293.33M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.08

Balance Sheet

AUD

As of December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd holds 316.85M in cash and equivalents against 795.64M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 44.64M. Total book value stands at 2.58B, with working capital of 185.17M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents316.85M
Total Debt795.64M
Net Debt44.64M
Equity (Book Value)2.58B
Book Value Per Share2.86
Working Capital185.17M

Cash Flow

AUD

These figures cover the twelve months ended December 31, 2025.

Capital Expenditures-127.64M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd posted a gross margin of 83.14, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 10.48 and net profit margin of -2.51 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin83.14
Operating Margin10.48
Pretax Margin-3.72
Profit Margin-2.51
EBITDA Margin31.71

Dividends & Yields

AUD

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd paid dividends of 0.10 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -129.24 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 24.79, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Stanmore Resources Ltd shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.10
Payout Ratio-129.24
Shareholder Yield24.79

Stock Splits

Stanmore Resources Ltd's most recent stock split took place on March 7, 2022 with a 229:250 split ratio.

Last Split Date3/7/2022
Split Ratio229:250

Scores

As of December 31, 2025, Stanmore Resources Ltd has an Altman Z-Score of 2.16, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.16