Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A.

Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A.

4.70
BRL
+0.20
(+4.44%)
-16.13EPS
49.58MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

BRL

As of March 31, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. carries a market capitalization of 49.58M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 283.32M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap49.58M
Enterprise Value283.32M

Share Statistics

As of March 31, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. has 12.43M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding12.43M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of March 31, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.04, and the price-to-book ratio stands at -0.06.

PS Ratio0.04
PB Ratio-0.06
P/TBV Ratio-0.06
P/FCF Ratio0.64
P/OCF Ratio0.39

Enterprise Valuation

As of March 31, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 5.55 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.24 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 283.32M versus a market cap of 49.58M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.24
EV / EBITDA5.55

Financial Position

As of March 31, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. maintains a current ratio of 0.28, meaning it holds 0.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is -33.44, indicating conservative leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 0.66 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.28
Quick Ratio0.04
Debt / Equity-33.44
Debt / EBITDA5.09
Interest Coverage0.66

Financial Efficiency

BRL

These figures cover the twelve months ended March 31, 2026. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -32.32, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 376,393.91 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 3,084.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 13.94 indicates how many times Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Assets (ROA)-32.32
Revenue Per Employee376,393.91
Employee Count3,084.50
Inventory Turnover13.94

Stock Price Statistics

BRL

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A.'s stock has gained approximately 6.58% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 2.91, while the 200-day moving average is 4.28.

52-Week Price Change6.58%
50-Day Moving Average2.91
200-Day Moving Average4.28

Income Statement

BRL

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. generated 1.16B in revenue and converted that into -200.48M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -16.13. EBITDA reached 51.06M, while operating income came in at -16.29M.

Revenue1.16B
Gross Profit156.03M
Operating Income-16.29M
Pretax Income-200.48M
Net Income-200.48M
EBITDA51.06M
EBIT-16.29M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-16.13

Balance Sheet

BRL

As of March 31, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. holds 26.29M in cash and equivalents against 260.03M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 184.12M. Total book value stands at -777.64M, with working capital of -502.45M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents26.29M
Total Debt260.03M
Net Debt184.12M
Equity (Book Value)-777.64M
Book Value Per Share-62.58
Working Capital-502.45M

Cash Flow

BRL

Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. produced 128.47M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026. After subtracting -50.50M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 77.97M - equivalent to 6.27 per share.

Operating Cash Flow128.47M
Capital Expenditures-50.50M
Free Cash Flow77.97M
FCF Per Share6.27

Margins

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. posted a gross margin of 13.44, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -1.40 and net profit margin of -17.27 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin13.44
Operating Margin-1.40
Pretax Margin-17.27
Profit Margin-17.27
EBITDA Margin4.40

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended March 31, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 157.26, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 147.13, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield147.13
FCF Yield157.26

Stock Splits

Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A.'s most recent stock split took place on September 16, 2015 with a 50:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/16/2015
Split Ratio50:1

Scores

As of March 31, 2026, Plascar Participacoes Industriais S.A. has an Altman Z-Score of -3.13, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score-3.13