Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A.

Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A.

- -
USD
- -
- -
0.74EPS
Nov 11Next Earn

Important Dates

Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 11, 2026.

Earnings Date11/11/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR has 183.28M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding183.28M

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR maintains a current ratio of 1.84, meaning it holds 1.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 80.82, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 2.81 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.84
Quick Ratio1.12
Debt / Equity80.82
Debt / EBITDA5.89
Interest Coverage2.81

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR posted a return on equity (ROE) of 7.15, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 7.35 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.97, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 5.52, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 333,824.24 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 9,500.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)7.15
Return on Assets (ROA)2.97
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)7.35
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)5.52
Revenue Per Employee333,824.24
Employee Count9,500.75

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR recorded 1.56M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 1.14, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 137.06M, leaving 111.93M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax1.56M
Effective Tax Rate1.14

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR generated 3.17B in revenue and converted that into 111.93M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.74. EBITDA reached 229.69M, while operating income came in at 239.19M.

Revenue3.17B
Gross Profit1.42B
Operating Income239.19M
Pretax Income137.06M
Net Income111.93M
EBITDA229.69M
EBIT229.69M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.74

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR holds 375.66M in cash and equivalents against 1.35B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 906.69M. Total book value stands at 1.54B, with working capital of 596.97M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents375.66M
Total Debt1.35B
Net Debt906.69M
Equity (Book Value)1.54B
Book Value Per Share8.40
Working Capital596.97M

Cash Flow

USD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-182.89M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR posted a gross margin of 44.67, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 7.54 and net profit margin of 3.53 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin44.67
Operating Margin7.54
Pretax Margin4.32
Profit Margin3.53
EBITDA Margin7.24

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR paid dividends of 0.42 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 48.44 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth.

Dividend Per Share0.42
Payout Ratio48.44

Stock Splits

Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. Sponsored ADR's most recent stock split took place on September 16, 2013.

Last Split Date9/16/2013