Medtronic plc.

Medtronic plc.

76.72
CHF
-2.31
(-2.92%)
3.30EPS
19.75P/E
83.26BMarket Cap
Nov 24Next Earn

Total Valuation

CHF

As of July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc carries a market capitalization of 83.26B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 99.36B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap83.26B
Enterprise Value99.36B

Important Dates

Medtronic Plc's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 24, 2026.

Earnings Date11/24/2026

Share Statistics

As of July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc has 1.28B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding1.28B

Valuation Ratios

As of July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 19.75. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.75, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.05.

PE Ratio19.75
PS Ratio2.75
PB Ratio2.05
P/TBV Ratio-32.33
P/FCF Ratio16.93
P/OCF Ratio12.86

Enterprise Valuation

As of July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.66 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.28 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 18.15 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Medtronic Plc trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 18.35, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 99.36B versus a market cap of 83.26B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.28
EV / EBITDA12.66
EV / EBIT18.15
EV / FCF18.35

Financial Position

As of July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc maintains a current ratio of 2.07, meaning it holds 2.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 55.36, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 13.43 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.07
Quick Ratio1.29
Debt / Equity55.36
Debt / EBITDA2.89
Interest Coverage13.43

Financial Efficiency

CHF

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc posted a return on equity (ROE) of 10.66, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 6.89 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 5.68, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 7.41, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 318,825.83 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 95,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.17 indicates how many times Medtronic Plc sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)10.66
Return on Assets (ROA)5.68
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.89
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.41
Revenue Per Employee318,825.83
Employee Count95,000.00
Inventory Turnover2.17

Taxes

CHF

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc recorded 1.08B in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 20.18, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 5.33B, leaving 4.22B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax1.08B
Effective Tax Rate20.18

Stock Price Statistics

CHF

As of the close on October 19, 2026, Medtronic Plc's stock has declined approximately 1.64% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-1.64%
50-Day Moving Average73.70

Income Statement

CHF

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc generated 30.29B in revenue and converted that into 4.22B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 3.30. EBITDA reached 7.85B, while operating income came in at 5.77B.

Revenue30.29B
Gross Profit19.69B
Operating Income5.77B
Pretax Income5.33B
Net Income4.22B
EBITDA7.85B
EBIT5.48B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)3.30

Balance Sheet

CHF

As of July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc holds 7.12B in cash and equivalents against 22.71B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 21.31B. Total book value stands at 40.53B, with working capital of 10.16B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents7.12B
Total Debt22.71B
Net Debt21.31B
Equity (Book Value)40.53B
Book Value Per Share31.66
Working Capital10.16B

Cash Flow

CHF

Medtronic Plc produced 6.48B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. After subtracting -1.54B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 4.95B - equivalent to 3.86 per share.

Operating Cash Flow6.48B
Capital Expenditures-1.54B
Free Cash Flow4.95B
FCF Per Share3.86

Margins

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc posted a gross margin of 65.01, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 19.04 and net profit margin of 13.93 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin65.01
Operating Margin19.04
Pretax Margin17.59
Profit Margin13.93
EBITDA Margin25.91

Dividends & Yields

CHF

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc paid dividends of 2.30 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 68.78 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 5.91, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 3.60, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Medtronic Plc shareholders.

Dividend Per Share2.30
Payout Ratio68.78
Shareholder Yield3.60
FCF Yield5.91

Stock Splits

Medtronic Plc's most recent stock split took place on September 27, 1999 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/27/1999
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of July 31, 2026, Medtronic Plc has an Altman Z-Score of 4.53, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score4.53