Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.

29.99
CHF
-0.16
(-0.53%)
2.32EPS
Nov 04Next Earn

Important Dates

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 4, 2026.

Earnings Date11/4/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. has 873.76M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding873.76M

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. maintains a current ratio of 0.71, meaning it holds 0.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 33.65, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 8.76 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.71
Quick Ratio0.22
Debt / Equity33.65
Debt / EBITDA0.68
Interest Coverage8.76

Financial Efficiency

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 15.68, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 14.37 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 4.54, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 15.11, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 380,080.02 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 222,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 13.58 indicates how many times Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)15.68
Return on Assets (ROA)4.54
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)14.37
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)15.11
Revenue Per Employee380,080.02
Employee Count222,000.00
Inventory Turnover13.58

Taxes

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. recorded 607.28M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 22.86, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 2.66B, leaving 2.07B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax607.28M
Effective Tax Rate22.86

Stock Price Statistics

As of the close on October 21, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.'s stock has declined approximately 8.40% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-8.40%

Income Statement

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. generated 84.38B in revenue and converted that into 2.07B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.32. EBITDA reached 6.62B, while operating income came in at 2.87B.

Revenue84.38B
Gross Profit22.44B
Operating Income2.87B
Pretax Income2.66B
Net Income2.07B
EBITDA6.62B
EBIT3.29B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.32

Balance Sheet

CHF

As of June 30, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. holds 3.28B in cash and equivalents against 4.49B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.58B. Total book value stands at 13.33B, with working capital of -4.38B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents3.28B
Total Debt4.49B
Net Debt1.58B
Equity (Book Value)13.33B
Book Value Per Share15.26
Working Capital-4.38B

Cash Flow

CHF

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. produced 6.09B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow6.09B
Free Cash Flow6.09B
FCF Per Share6.86

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. posted a gross margin of 26.60, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 3.40 and net profit margin of 2.45 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin26.60
Operating Margin3.40
Pretax Margin3.15
Profit Margin2.45
EBITDA Margin7.85

Dividends & Yields

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. paid dividends of 1.15 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 49.31 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth.

Dividend Per Share1.15
Payout Ratio49.31

Stock Splits

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V.'s most recent stock split took place on July 18, 2016 with a 17:16 split ratio.

Last Split Date7/18/2016
Split Ratio17:16