CRH PLC

CRH PLC

75.90
CHF
-2.43
(-3.10%)
4.68EPS
17.91P/E
54.99BMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Total Valuation

CHF

As of June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company carries a market capitalization of 54.99B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 69.77B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap54.99B
Enterprise Value69.77B

Important Dates

CRH public limited company's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 29, 2026.

Earnings Date10/29/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company has 665.90M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding665.90M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 17.91. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.77, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.83.

PE Ratio17.91
PS Ratio1.77
PB Ratio2.83
P/TBV Ratio7.69
P/FCF Ratio24.82
P/OCF Ratio12.63

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.07 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.24 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 15.62 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. CRH public limited company trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 25.36, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 69.77B versus a market cap of 54.99B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.24
EV / EBITDA11.07
EV / EBIT15.62
EV / FCF25.36

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company maintains a current ratio of 1.58, meaning it holds 1.6x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 77.59, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 9.16 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.58
Quick Ratio0.30
Debt / Equity77.59
Debt / EBITDA2.54
Interest Coverage9.16

Financial Efficiency

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company posted a return on equity (ROE) of 16.48, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 9.62 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 6.79, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 10.20, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 379,549.63 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 82,224.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.85 indicates how many times CRH public limited company sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)16.48
Return on Assets (ROA)6.79
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)9.62
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)10.20
Revenue Per Employee379,549.63
Employee Count82,224.00
Inventory Turnover4.85

Taxes

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company recorded 1.03B in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 24.93, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 4.15B, leaving 3.09B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax1.03B
Effective Tax Rate24.93

Income Statement

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company generated 31.21B in revenue and converted that into 3.09B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 4.68. EBITDA reached 6.30B, while operating income came in at 4.38B.

Revenue31.21B
Gross Profit11.31B
Operating Income4.38B
Pretax Income4.15B
Net Income3.09B
EBITDA6.30B
EBIT4.47B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)4.68

Balance Sheet

CHF

As of June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company holds 2.44B in cash and equivalents against 16.01B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 12.04B. Total book value stands at 19.42B, with working capital of 4.67B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents2.44B
Total Debt16.01B
Net Debt12.04B
Equity (Book Value)19.42B
Book Value Per Share29.16
Working Capital4.67B

Cash Flow

CHF

CRH public limited company produced 4.38B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -2.14B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 2.23B - equivalent to 3.34 per share.

Operating Cash Flow4.38B
Capital Expenditures-2.14B
Free Cash Flow2.23B
FCF Per Share3.34

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company posted a gross margin of 36.25, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 14.05 and net profit margin of 9.89 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin36.25
Operating Margin14.05
Pretax Margin13.29
Profit Margin9.89
EBITDA Margin20.20

Dividends & Yields

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company paid dividends of 0.60 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 12.55 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 4.03, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 0.50, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to CRH public limited company shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.60
Payout Ratio12.55
Shareholder Yield0.50
FCF Yield4.03

Stock Splits

CRH public limited company's most recent stock split took place on March 4, 2009 with a 61:68 split ratio.

Last Split Date3/4/2009
Split Ratio61:68

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, CRH public limited company has an Altman Z-Score of 3.53, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.53