AECOM

AECOM

55.82
CHF
+0.91
(+1.66%)
2.61EPS
31.88P/E
7.34BMarket Cap
Nov 23Next Earn

Total Valuation

CHF

As of June 30, 2026, AECOM carries a market capitalization of 7.34B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 9.27B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap7.34B
Enterprise Value9.27B

Important Dates

AECOM's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 23, 2026.

Earnings Date11/23/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, AECOM has 128.70M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding128.70M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, AECOM trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 31.88. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.60, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 4.14.

PE Ratio31.88
PS Ratio0.60
PB Ratio4.14
P/TBV Ratio-5.19
P/FCF Ratio25.27
P/OCF Ratio25.13

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, AECOM trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.57 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.75 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 18.19 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. AECOM trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 21.67, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 9.27B versus a market cap of 7.34B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.75
EV / EBITDA13.57
EV / EBIT18.19
EV / FCF21.67

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, AECOM maintains a current ratio of 1.06, meaning it holds 1.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 133.47, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.18 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.06
Quick Ratio0.93
Debt / Equity133.47
Debt / EBITDA3.78
Interest Coverage4.18

Financial Efficiency

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AECOM posted a return on equity (ROE) of 12.29, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 9.12 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.37, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 7.08, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 243,829.40 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 51,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)12.29
Return on Assets (ROA)2.37
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)9.12
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.08
Revenue Per Employee243,829.40
Employee Count51,000.00

Taxes

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AECOM recorded 78.97M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 18.76, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 420.89M, leaving 232.69M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax78.97M
Effective Tax Rate18.76

Stock Price Statistics

As of the close on August 31, 2026, AECOM's stock has declined approximately 32.46% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-32.46%

Income Statement

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AECOM generated 12.44B in revenue and converted that into 232.69M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.61. EBITDA reached 683.57M, while operating income came in at 577.89M.

Revenue12.44B
Gross Profit706.08M
Operating Income577.89M
Pretax Income420.89M
Net Income232.69M
EBITDA683.57M
EBIT509.90M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.61

Balance Sheet

CHF

As of June 30, 2026, AECOM holds 818.28M in cash and equivalents against 2.59B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.37B. Total book value stands at 1.77B, with working capital of 274.88M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents818.28M
Total Debt2.59B
Net Debt1.37B
Equity (Book Value)1.77B
Book Value Per Share13.77
Working Capital274.88M

Cash Flow

CHF

AECOM produced 295.15M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow295.15M
Free Cash Flow295.15M
FCF Per Share2.27

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AECOM posted a gross margin of 5.68, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 4.65 and net profit margin of 1.87 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin5.68
Operating Margin4.65
Pretax Margin3.38
Profit Margin1.87
EBITDA Margin5.50

Dividends & Yields

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, AECOM paid dividends of 0.93 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 31.63 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 3.96, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 7.85, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to AECOM shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.93
Payout Ratio31.63
Shareholder Yield7.85
FCF Yield3.96

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, AECOM has an Altman Z-Score of 2.54, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.54