Schaeffler AG

Schaeffler AG

5.30
CHF
-1.50
(-22.05%)
-0.09EPS
7.38BMarket Cap
Nov 03Next Earn

Total Valuation

CHF

As of June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG carries a market capitalization of 7.38B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 12.81B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap7.38B
Enterprise Value12.81B

Important Dates

Schaeffler AG's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 3, 2026.

Earnings Date11/3/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG has 944.88M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding944.88M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.34, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.83.

PS Ratio0.34
PB Ratio2.83
P/TBV Ratio9.51
P/FCF Ratio17.65
P/OCF Ratio8.31

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.11 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.59 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 33.77 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Schaeffler AG trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 54.23, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 12.81B versus a market cap of 7.38B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.59
EV / EBITDA7.11
EV / EBIT33.77
EV / FCF54.23

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG maintains a current ratio of 1.41, meaning it holds 1.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 286.68, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.93 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.41
Quick Ratio0.34
Debt / Equity286.68
Debt / EBITDA4.38
Interest Coverage4.93

Financial Efficiency

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -3.73, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on invested capital (ROIC) is negative at -1.84, so the business is destroying capital rather than earning a return above its cost of capital. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -0.59, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is negative at -3.23, pointing to unprofitable operations over the period. The company generates approximately 193,193.90 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 111,828.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 5.07 indicates how many times Schaeffler AG sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-3.73
Return on Assets (ROA)-0.59
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-1.84
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)-3.23
Revenue Per Employee193,193.90
Employee Count111,828.50
Inventory Turnover5.07

Taxes

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG recorded 256.57M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 150.27, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 170.74M, leaving -116.29M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax256.57M
Effective Tax Rate150.27

Stock Price Statistics

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Schaeffler AG's stock has declined approximately 11.94% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-11.94%

Income Statement

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG generated 21.60B in revenue and converted that into -116.29M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.09. EBITDA reached 1.80B, while operating income came in at 379.32M.

Revenue21.60B
Gross Profit4.07B
Operating Income379.32M
Pretax Income170.74M
Net Income-116.29M
EBITDA1.80B
EBIT379.32M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.09

Balance Sheet

CHF

As of June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG holds 2.60B in cash and equivalents against 7.89B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 5.12B. Total book value stands at 2.61B, with working capital of 3.13B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents2.60B
Total Debt7.89B
Net Debt5.12B
Equity (Book Value)2.61B
Book Value Per Share2.76
Working Capital3.13B

Cash Flow

CHF

Schaeffler AG produced 892.46M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -472.53M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 419.93M - equivalent to 0.44 per share.

Operating Cash Flow892.46M
Capital Expenditures-472.53M
Free Cash Flow419.93M
FCF Per Share0.44

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG posted a gross margin of 18.85, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 1.76 and net profit margin of -0.54 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin18.85
Operating Margin1.76
Pretax Margin0.79
Profit Margin-0.54
EBITDA Margin8.34

Dividends & Yields

CHF

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Schaeffler AG paid dividends of 0.53 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -906.67 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 5.66, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -15.83, meaning Schaeffler AG raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.53
Payout Ratio-906.67
Shareholder Yield-15.83
FCF Yield5.66