Synopsys, Inc.

Synopsys, Inc.

396.03
CHF
+47.65
(+13.68%)
4.55EPS
68.28P/E
59.80BMarket Cap
Dec 02Next Earn

Total Valuation

CHF

As of July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 59.80B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 65.64B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap59.80B
Enterprise Value65.64B

Important Dates

Synopsys, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for December 2, 2026.

Earnings Date12/2/2026

Share Statistics

As of July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. has 191.17M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding191.17M

Valuation Ratios

As of July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 68.28. The price-to-sales ratio is 7.81, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.38.

PE Ratio68.28
PS Ratio7.81
PB Ratio2.38
P/TBV Ratio-10.38
P/FCF Ratio26.91
P/OCF Ratio25.02

Enterprise Valuation

As of July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 31.13 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 8.64 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 101.40 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Synopsys, Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 24.92, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 65.64B versus a market cap of 59.80B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales8.64
EV / EBITDA31.13
EV / EBIT101.40
EV / FCF24.92

Financial Position

As of July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.34, meaning it holds 1.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 34.80, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.19 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.34
Quick Ratio0.99
Debt / Equity34.80
Debt / EBITDA4.15
Interest Coverage4.19

Financial Efficiency

CHF

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 3.66, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 1.57 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.24, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 3.76, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 271,332.08 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 28,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 6.04 indicates how many times Synopsys, Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)3.66
Return on Assets (ROA)2.24
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)1.57
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)3.76
Revenue Per Employee271,332.08
Employee Count28,000.00
Inventory Turnover6.04

Taxes

CHF

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. recorded 179.94M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 17.17, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 1.05B, leaving 868.58M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax179.94M
Effective Tax Rate17.17

Stock Price Statistics

CHF

As of the close on October 1, 2026, Synopsys, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 3.04% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change3.04%
50-Day Moving Average358.70

Income Statement

CHF

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. generated 7.60B in revenue and converted that into 868.58M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 4.55. EBITDA reached 2.11B, while operating income came in at 838.03M.

Revenue7.60B
Gross Profit5.50B
Operating Income838.03M
Pretax Income1.05B
Net Income868.58M
EBITDA2.11B
EBIT647.35M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)4.55

Balance Sheet

CHF

As of July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. holds 2.91B in cash and equivalents against 8.75B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 5.19B. Total book value stands at 25.13B, with working capital of 1.35B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents2.91B
Total Debt8.75B
Net Debt5.19B
Equity (Book Value)25.13B
Book Value Per Share131.47
Working Capital1.35B

Cash Flow

CHF

Synopsys, Inc. produced 2.37B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. After subtracting -153.81M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 2.22B - equivalent to 11.69 per share.

Operating Cash Flow2.37B
Capital Expenditures-153.81M
Free Cash Flow2.22B
FCF Per Share11.69

Margins

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. posted a gross margin of 72.38, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 11.03 and net profit margin of 11.43 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin72.38
Operating Margin11.03
Pretax Margin13.79
Profit Margin11.43
EBITDA Margin27.75

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 3.72, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 3.69, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Synopsys, Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield3.69
FCF Yield3.72

Stock Splits

Synopsys, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on September 24, 2003 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/24/2003
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of July 31, 2026, Synopsys, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 5.88, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score5.88