Embotelladora Andina SA Pfd A

Embotelladora Andina SA Pfd A

31.00
USD
-1.00
(-3.12%)
2.63EPS
11.32P/E
3.50BMarket Cap
Nov 03Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B carries a market capitalization of 3.50B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 4.42B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap3.50B
Enterprise Value4.42B

Important Dates

Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 3, 2026.

Earnings Date11/3/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B has 118.86M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding118.86M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 11.32. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.95, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.46.

PE Ratio11.32
PS Ratio0.95
PB Ratio2.46
P/TBV Ratio7.92

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.55 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.17 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 8.55 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 4.42B versus a market cap of 3.50B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.17
EV / EBITDA8.55
EV / EBIT8.55

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B maintains a current ratio of 1.61, meaning it holds 1.6x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 86.43, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 7.69 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.61
Quick Ratio1.03
Debt / Equity86.43
Debt / EBITDA2.45
Interest Coverage7.69

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B posted a return on equity (ROE) of 24.59, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 14.28 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 8.90, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 14.10, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 181,596.41 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 20,774.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 6.62 indicates how many times Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)24.59
Return on Assets (ROA)8.90
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)14.28
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)14.10
Revenue Per Employee181,596.41
Employee Count20,774.75
Inventory Turnover6.62

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B recorded 128.64M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 28.64, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 449.22M, leaving 317.24M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax128.64M
Effective Tax Rate28.64

Stock Price Statistics

As of the close on October 6, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B's stock has gained approximately 28.10% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change28.10%

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B generated 3.77B in revenue and converted that into 317.24M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.63. EBITDA reached 516.93M, while operating income came in at 519.06M.

Revenue3.77B
Gross Profit1.49B
Operating Income519.06M
Pretax Income449.22M
Net Income317.24M
EBITDA516.93M
EBIT516.93M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.63

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B holds 397.99M in cash and equivalents against 1.27B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 889.30M. Total book value stands at 1.42B, with working capital of 408.65M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents397.99M
Total Debt1.27B
Net Debt889.30M
Equity (Book Value)1.42B
Book Value Per Share11.98
Working Capital408.65M

Cash Flow

USD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-358.00M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B posted a gross margin of 39.56, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 13.76 and net profit margin of 8.41 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin39.56
Operating Margin13.76
Pretax Margin11.91
Profit Margin8.41
EBITDA Margin13.70

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B paid dividends of 1.40 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 52.47 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 4.06, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.40
Payout Ratio52.47
Shareholder Yield4.06

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Embotelladora Andina S.A. ADR Class B has an Altman Z-Score of 3.74, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.74