Delta Air Lines, Inc.

Delta Air Lines, Inc.

10.09
USD
- -
- -
0.80EPS
Jan 08Next Earn

Important Dates

Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for January 8, 2027.

Earnings Date1/8/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs has 4.98B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding4.98B

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs maintains a current ratio of 0.42, meaning it holds 0.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 91.61, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 8.84 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.42
Quick Ratio0.27
Debt / Equity91.61
Debt / EBITDA3.62
Interest Coverage8.84

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs posted a return on equity (ROE) of 20.13, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 10.65 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 4.80, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 11.02, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 677,786.60 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 100,750.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 25.93 indicates how many times Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)20.13
Return on Assets (ROA)4.80
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)10.65
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)11.02
Revenue Per Employee677,786.60
Employee Count100,750.00
Inventory Turnover25.93

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs recorded 1.13B in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 22.30, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 5.09B, leaving 3.95B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax1.13B
Effective Tax Rate22.30

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs generated 68.29B in revenue and converted that into 3.95B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.80. EBITDA reached 5.52B, while operating income came in at 5.52B.

Revenue68.29B
Gross Profit15.34B
Operating Income5.52B
Pretax Income5.09B
Net Income3.95B
EBITDA5.52B
EBIT5.52B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.80

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs holds 4.67B in cash and equivalents against 19.98B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 9.29B. Total book value stands at 21.82B, with working capital of -19.37B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents4.67B
Total Debt19.98B
Net Debt9.29B
Equity (Book Value)21.82B
Book Value Per Share4.38
Working Capital-19.37B

Cash Flow

USD

Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs produced 8.13B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -4.72B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 3.41B - equivalent to 0.69 per share.

Operating Cash Flow8.13B
Capital Expenditures-4.72B
Free Cash Flow3.41B
FCF Per Share0.69

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs posted a gross margin of 22.47, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 8.08 and net profit margin of 5.79 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin22.47
Operating Margin8.08
Pretax Margin7.45
Profit Margin5.79
EBITDA Margin8.08

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DE) Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.125 Shs paid dividends of 0.10 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 12.55 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth.

Dividend Per Share0.10
Payout Ratio12.55