Deere & Company

Deere & Company

16.99
USD
+0.35
(+2.10%)
0.48EPS
31.88P/E
155.05BMarket Cap
Nov 25Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs carries a market capitalization of 155.05B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 209.01B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap155.05B
Enterprise Value209.01B

Important Dates

Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 25, 2026.

Earnings Date11/25/2026

Share Statistics

As of July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs has 10.10B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding10.10B

Valuation Ratios

As of July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 31.88. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.31, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 5.54.

PE Ratio31.88
PS Ratio3.31
PB Ratio5.54
P/TBV Ratio6.87
P/FCF Ratio48.24
P/OCF Ratio21.44

Enterprise Valuation

As of July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 19.73 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 4.46 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 25.34 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 38.62, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 209.01B versus a market cap of 155.05B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales4.46
EV / EBITDA19.73
EV / EBIT25.34
EV / FCF38.62

Financial Position

As of July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs maintains a current ratio of 2.20, meaning it holds 2.2x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 228.88, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 3.65 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.20
Quick Ratio1.98
Debt / Equity228.88
Debt / EBITDA6.06
Interest Coverage3.65

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs posted a return on equity (ROE) of 18.33, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 6.64 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 4.52, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 7.66, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 641,340.63 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 73,100.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 3.95 indicates how many times Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)18.33
Return on Assets (ROA)4.52
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.64
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.66
Revenue Per Employee641,340.63
Employee Count73,100.00
Inventory Turnover3.95

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs recorded 1.60B in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 24.81, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 6.44B, leaving 4.87B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax1.60B
Effective Tax Rate24.81

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs's stock has gained approximately 43.62% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 17.18, while the 200-day moving average is 15.43.

52-Week Price Change43.62%
50-Day Moving Average17.18
200-Day Moving Average15.43

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs generated 46.88B in revenue and converted that into 4.87B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.48. EBITDA reached 10.60B, while operating income came in at 8.25B.

Revenue46.88B
Gross Profit16.24B
Operating Income8.25B
Pretax Income6.44B
Net Income4.87B
EBITDA10.60B
EBIT8.25B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.48

Balance Sheet

USD

As of July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs holds 10.28B in cash and equivalents against 64.18B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 54.87B. Total book value stands at 27.99B, with working capital of 42.25B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents10.28B
Total Debt64.18B
Net Debt54.87B
Equity (Book Value)27.99B
Book Value Per Share2.77
Working Capital42.25B

Cash Flow

USD

Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs produced 7.25B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. After subtracting -4.02B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 3.23B - equivalent to 0.32 per share.

Operating Cash Flow7.25B
Capital Expenditures-4.02B
Free Cash Flow3.23B
FCF Per Share0.32

Margins

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs posted a gross margin of 34.64, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 17.59 and net profit margin of 10.39 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin34.64
Operating Margin17.59
Pretax Margin13.73
Profit Margin10.39
EBITDA Margin22.60

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs paid dividends of 0.17 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 36.16 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 2.07, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 3.13, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.17
Payout Ratio36.16
Shareholder Yield3.13
FCF Yield2.07

Stock Splits

Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs's most recent stock split took place on November 28, 2022 with a 1:4 split ratio.

Last Split Date11/28/2022
Split Ratio1:4

Scores

As of July 31, 2026, Deere & Co Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.025 Shs has an Altman Z-Score of 3.24, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.24