Home Depot, Inc. (The)

Home Depot, Inc. (The)

10.71
USD
+0.40
(+3.88%)
0.48EPS
22.66P/E
323.88BMarket Cap
Nov 17Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs carries a market capitalization of 323.88B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 384.36B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap323.88B
Enterprise Value384.36B

Important Dates

Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 17, 2026.

Earnings Date11/17/2026

Share Statistics

As of July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs has 29.99B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding29.99B

Valuation Ratios

As of July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 22.66. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.91, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 19.49.

PE Ratio22.66
PS Ratio1.91
PB Ratio19.49
P/TBV Ratio-19.32
P/FCF Ratio17.20
P/OCF Ratio17.17

Enterprise Valuation

As of July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.17 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.27 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 18.28 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 18.65, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 384.36B versus a market cap of 323.88B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.27
EV / EBITDA15.17
EV / EBIT18.28
EV / FCF18.65

Financial Position

As of July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs maintains a current ratio of 1.08, meaning it holds 1.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 376.52, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 10.49 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.08
Quick Ratio0.26
Debt / Equity376.52
Debt / EBITDA2.47
Interest Coverage10.49

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs posted a return on equity (ROE) of 104.30, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 20.87 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 13.59, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 21.25, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 358,556.67 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 471,825.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.37 indicates how many times Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)104.30
Return on Assets (ROA)13.59
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)20.87
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)21.25
Revenue Per Employee358,556.67
Employee Count471,825.00
Inventory Turnover4.37

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs recorded 4.52B in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 24.11, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 18.75B, leaving 14.23B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax4.52B
Effective Tax Rate24.11

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs's stock has declined approximately 11.92% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 10.22, while the 200-day moving average is 10.92.

52-Week Price Change-11.92%
50-Day Moving Average10.22
200-Day Moving Average10.92

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs generated 169.18B in revenue and converted that into 14.23B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.48. EBITDA reached 25.33B, while operating income came in at 21.02B.

Revenue169.18B
Gross Profit56.18B
Operating Income21.02B
Pretax Income18.75B
Net Income14.23B
EBITDA25.33B
EBIT21.02B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.48

Balance Sheet

USD

As of July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs holds 2.09B in cash and equivalents against 62.57B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 50.81B. Total book value stands at 16.62B, with working capital of 2.73B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents2.09B
Total Debt62.57B
Net Debt50.81B
Equity (Book Value)16.62B
Book Value Per Share0.55
Working Capital2.73B

Cash Flow

USD

Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs produced 18.78B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow18.78B
Free Cash Flow18.78B
FCF Per Share0.63

Margins

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs posted a gross margin of 33.21, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 12.43 and net profit margin of 8.41 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin33.21
Operating Margin12.43
Pretax Margin11.08
Profit Margin8.41
EBITDA Margin14.97

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs paid dividends of 0.31 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 64.81 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 5.81, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.91, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.31
Payout Ratio64.81
Shareholder Yield2.91
FCF Yield5.81

Stock Splits

Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs's most recent stock split took place on November 17, 2022 with a 1:4 split ratio.

Last Split Date11/17/2022
Split Ratio1:4

Scores

As of July 31, 2026, Home Depot, Inc. Shs Cert Deposito Arg Repr 0.03125 Shs has an Altman Z-Score of 7.08, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score7.08