Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA

Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA

1.98
USD
-0.03
(-1.49%)
0.05EPS
43.09P/E
1.38BMarket Cap
Nov 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA carries a market capitalization of 1.38B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 1.57B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.38B
Enterprise Value1.57B

Important Dates

Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 5, 2026.

Earnings Date11/5/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA has 583.48M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding583.48M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 43.09. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.19, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.58.

PE Ratio43.09
PS Ratio2.19
PB Ratio1.58
P/TBV Ratio1.59
P/FCF Ratio30.45
P/OCF Ratio18.85

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 20.10 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.48 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 26.95 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 23.22, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 1.57B versus a market cap of 1.38B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.48
EV / EBITDA20.10
EV / EBIT26.95
EV / FCF23.22

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA maintains a current ratio of 2.25, meaning it holds 2.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 23.60, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 2.14 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.25
Quick Ratio0.72
Debt / Equity23.60
Debt / EBITDA2.65
Interest Coverage2.14

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA posted a return on equity (ROE) of 4.25, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 3.66 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.47, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 5.80, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 218,852.87 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 2,885.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.48 indicates how many times Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)4.25
Return on Assets (ROA)2.47
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)3.66
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)5.80
Revenue Per Employee218,852.87
Employee Count2,885.00
Inventory Turnover2.48

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA recorded 20.21M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 39.35, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 51.37M, leaving 32.03M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax20.21M
Effective Tax Rate39.35

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA's stock has gained approximately 29.41% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 2.02, while the 200-day moving average is 2.26.

52-Week Price Change29.41%
50-Day Moving Average2.02
200-Day Moving Average2.26

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA generated 631.39M in revenue and converted that into 32.03M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.05. EBITDA reached 77.89M, while operating income came in at 57.72M.

Revenue631.39M
Gross Profit135.84M
Operating Income57.72M
Pretax Income51.37M
Net Income32.03M
EBITDA77.89M
EBIT58.09M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.05

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA holds 19.45M in cash and equivalents against 206.19M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 196.97M. Total book value stands at 875.12M, with working capital of 189.72M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents19.45M
Total Debt206.19M
Net Debt196.97M
Equity (Book Value)875.12M
Book Value Per Share1.50
Working Capital189.72M

Cash Flow

USD

Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA produced 73.21M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -27.89M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 45.32M - equivalent to 0.08 per share.

Operating Cash Flow73.21M
Capital Expenditures-27.89M
Free Cash Flow45.32M
FCF Per Share0.08

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA posted a gross margin of 21.51, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 9.14 and net profit margin of 5.07 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin21.51
Operating Margin9.14
Pretax Margin8.14
Profit Margin5.07
EBITDA Margin12.34

Dividends & Yields

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA paid dividends of 0.00 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 0.01 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 3.28, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 3.61, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA shareholders.

Payout Ratio0.01
Shareholder Yield3.61
FCF Yield3.28

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina SA has an Altman Z-Score of 2.12, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.12