Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.

NNASDAQ:CCSI
37.02
USD
+0.43
(+1.18%)
4.93EPS
7.57P/E
699.86MMarket Cap
Nov 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 699.86M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 1.17B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap699.86M
Enterprise Value1.17B

Important Dates

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 5, 2026.

Earnings Date11/5/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. has 18.34M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding18.34M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 7.57. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.02, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 16.84.

PE Ratio7.57
PS Ratio2.02
PB Ratio16.84
P/TBV Ratio-1.99
P/FCF Ratio6.34
P/OCF Ratio4.91

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.95 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.29 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 7.87 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 8.27, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 1.17B versus a market cap of 699.86M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.29
EV / EBITDA6.95
EV / EBIT7.87
EV / FCF8.27

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.90, meaning it holds 1.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1,361.54, indicating moderate leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 5.00 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.90
Quick Ratio1.76
Debt / Equity1,361.54
Debt / EBITDA3.37
Interest Coverage5.00

Financial Efficiency

USD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 18.83 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 14.14, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 20.47, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 682,704.52 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 519.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Assets (ROA)14.14
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)18.83
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)20.47
Revenue Per Employee682,704.52
Employee Count519.50

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. recorded 30.69M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 24.48, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 125.34M, leaving 94.65M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax30.69M
Effective Tax Rate24.48

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 38.76% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 36.61, while the 200-day moving average is 31.49.

52-Week Price Change38.76%
50-Day Moving Average36.61
200-Day Moving Average31.49

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. generated 354.67M in revenue and converted that into 94.65M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 4.93. EBITDA reached 167.94M, while operating income came in at 148.27M.

Revenue354.67M
Gross Profit284.57M
Operating Income148.27M
Pretax Income125.34M
Net Income94.65M
EBITDA167.94M
EBIT148.27M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)4.93

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. holds 98.90M in cash and equivalents against 565.94M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 456.39M. Total book value stands at 41.57M, with working capital of 63.55M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents98.90M
Total Debt565.94M
Net Debt456.39M
Equity (Book Value)41.57M
Book Value Per Share2.27
Working Capital63.55M

Cash Flow

USD

Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. produced 145.94M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -30.27M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 115.67M - equivalent to 6.16 per share.

Operating Cash Flow145.94M
Capital Expenditures-30.27M
Free Cash Flow115.67M
FCF Per Share6.16

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. posted a gross margin of 80.24, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 41.80 and net profit margin of 26.69 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin80.24
Operating Margin41.80
Pretax Margin35.34
Profit Margin26.69
EBITDA Margin47.35

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 15.78, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 9.85, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield9.85
FCF Yield15.78

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 3.91, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.91