CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC

CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC

OOTC:CHGS
0.00
USD
0.00
(0.00%)
-0.68EPS
5.51MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

USD

As of December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC carries a market capitalization of 5.51M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 14.90M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap5.51M
Enterprise Value14.90M

Share Statistics

As of December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC has 26.80M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding26.80M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of December 31, 2013. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.09, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.24.

PS Ratio0.09
PB Ratio0.24
P/TBV Ratio0.29
P/FCF Ratio0.80
P/OCF Ratio0.60

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of December 31, 2013. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.24 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 14.90M versus a market cap of 5.51M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.24

Financial Position

As of December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC maintains a current ratio of 0.84, meaning it holds 0.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 45.55, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -1.23 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.84
Quick Ratio0.44
Debt / Equity45.55
Debt / EBITDA-1.19
Interest Coverage-1.23

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -57.54, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -11.95, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 50,734.48 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,200.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.06 indicates how many times CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-57.54
Return on Assets (ROA)-11.95
Revenue Per Employee50,734.48
Employee Count1,200.00
Inventory Turnover4.06

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC recorded 291,340.00 in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -17.95M and -18.18M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax291,340.00

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC generated 60.88M in revenue and converted that into -18.18M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.68. EBITDA reached -8.77M, while operating income came in at -12.04M.

Revenue60.88M
Gross Profit8.07M
Operating Income-12.04M
Pretax Income-17.95M
Net Income-18.18M
EBITDA-8.77M
EBIT-12.04M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.68

Balance Sheet

USD

As of December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC holds 1.17M in cash and equivalents against 10.46M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 9.29M. Total book value stands at 22.87M, with working capital of -19.01M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.17M
Total Debt10.46M
Net Debt9.29M
Equity (Book Value)22.87M
Book Value Per Share0.85
Working Capital-19.01M

Cash Flow

USD

CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC produced 9.16M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended December 31, 2013. After subtracting -2.24M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 6.92M - equivalent to 0.26 per share.

Operating Cash Flow9.16M
Capital Expenditures-2.24M
Free Cash Flow6.92M
FCF Per Share0.26

Margins

Over the twelve months ended December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC posted a gross margin of 13.25, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -19.77 and net profit margin of -29.86 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin13.25
Operating Margin-19.77
Pretax Margin-29.49
Profit Margin-29.86
EBITDA Margin-14.41

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended December 31, 2013. Free cash flow yield stands at 125.61, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 203.99, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC shareholders.

Shareholder Yield203.99
FCF Yield125.61

Stock Splits

CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC's most recent stock split took place on December 20, 2006 with a 50:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date12/20/2006
Split Ratio50:1

Scores

As of December 31, 2013, CHINA GENGSHING MINERALS INC has an Altman Z-Score of -0.21, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score-0.21