Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C.

Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C.

DDFM:ETIHADENERGY
2.63
AED
-0.06
(-2.23%)
0.02EPS
128.80P/E
9.14BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

AED

As of June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. carries a market capitalization of 9.14B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 10.15B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap9.14B
Enterprise Value10.15B

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. has 3.13B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding3.13B

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 128.80. The price-to-sales ratio is 12.37, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 7.12.

PE Ratio128.80
PS Ratio12.37
PB Ratio7.12
P/TBV Ratio9.02
P/FCF Ratio157.01
P/OCF Ratio54.20

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 38.41 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 22.17 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 53.90 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 10.15B versus a market cap of 9.14B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales22.17
EV / EBITDA38.41
EV / EBIT53.90

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. maintains a current ratio of 0.24, meaning it holds 0.2x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 82.20, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 1.90 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.24
Quick Ratio0.09
Debt / Equity82.20
Debt / EBITDA4.00
Interest Coverage1.90

Financial Efficiency

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 5.33, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.53, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Inventory turnover of 15.60 indicates how many times Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)5.33
Return on Assets (ROA)2.53
Inventory Turnover15.60

Taxes

AED

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. recorded an income tax benefit of -1.36M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 42.18M, leaving 43.95M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax-1.36M

Stock Price Statistics

AED

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C.'s stock has declined approximately 71.41% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 3.00, while the 200-day moving average is 2.63.

52-Week Price Change-71.41%
50-Day Moving Average3.00
200-Day Moving Average2.63

Income Statement

AED

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. generated 457.62M in revenue and converted that into 43.95M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.02. EBITDA reached 264.12M, while operating income came in at 188.21M.

Revenue457.62M
Gross Profit280.99M
Operating Income188.21M
Pretax Income42.18M
Net Income43.95M
EBITDA264.12M
EBIT188.21M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.02

Balance Sheet

AED

As of June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. holds 49.15M in cash and equivalents against 1.06B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 613.28M. Total book value stands at 1.28B, with working capital of -397.40M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents49.15M
Total Debt1.06B
Net Debt613.28M
Equity (Book Value)1.28B
Book Value Per Share0.41
Working Capital-397.40M

Cash Flow

AED

Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. produced 104.45M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -65.22M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 39.23M - equivalent to 0.02 per share.

Operating Cash Flow104.45M
Capital Expenditures-65.22M
Free Cash Flow39.23M
FCF Per Share0.02

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. posted a gross margin of 61.40, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 41.13 and net profit margin of 9.60 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin61.40
Operating Margin41.13
Pretax Margin9.22
Profit Margin9.60
EBITDA Margin57.72

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 0.64, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 6.52, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield6.52
FCF Yield0.64

Stock Splits

Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C.'s most recent stock split took place on May 22, 2023 with a 2:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date5/22/2023
Split Ratio2:1

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Etihad Energy Holding P.J.S.C. has an Altman Z-Score of 4.21, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score4.21