Choice Hotels International, Inc.

Choice Hotels International, Inc.

90.00
EUR
-1.00
(-1.10%)
6.22EPS
15.28P/E
4.31BMarket Cap
Nov 02Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 4.31B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 6.12B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap4.31B
Enterprise Value6.12B

Important Dates

Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 2, 2026.

Earnings Date11/2/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. has 45.18M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding45.18M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 15.28. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.10, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 34.67.

PE Ratio15.28
PS Ratio3.10
PB Ratio34.67
P/TBV Ratio-3.89
P/FCF Ratio43.94
P/OCF Ratio22.62

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.11 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 4.32 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 17.14 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Choice Hotels International, Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 36.40, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 6.12B versus a market cap of 4.31B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales4.32
EV / EBITDA14.11
EV / EBIT17.14
EV / FCF36.40

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 0.93, meaning it holds 0.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1,481.73, indicating moderate leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 5.20 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.93
Quick Ratio0.83
Debt / Equity1,481.73
Debt / EBITDA4.25
Interest Coverage5.20

Financial Efficiency

EUR

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 16.09 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 11.61, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 19.16, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 814,695.57 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,739.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Assets (ROA)11.61
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)16.09
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)19.16
Revenue Per Employee814,695.57
Employee Count1,739.25

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. recorded 66.86M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 18.88, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 354.24M, leaving 287.38M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax66.86M
Effective Tax Rate18.88

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on September 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 0.00% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 90.12, while the 200-day moving average is 91.13.

50-Day Moving Average90.12
200-Day Moving Average91.13

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. generated 1.42B in revenue and converted that into 287.38M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 6.22. EBITDA reached 433.78M, while operating income came in at 361.56M.

Revenue1.42B
Gross Profit716.78M
Operating Income361.56M
Pretax Income354.24M
Net Income287.38M
EBITDA433.78M
EBIT357.16M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)6.22

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. holds 37.49M in cash and equivalents against 1.84B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.72B. Total book value stands at 124.45M, with working capital of -30.23M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents37.49M
Total Debt1.84B
Net Debt1.72B
Equity (Book Value)124.45M
Book Value Per Share2.75
Working Capital-30.23M

Cash Flow

EUR

Choice Hotels International, Inc. produced 194.09M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -93.64M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 100.45M - equivalent to 2.19 per share.

Operating Cash Flow194.09M
Capital Expenditures-93.64M
Free Cash Flow100.45M
FCF Per Share2.19

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. posted a gross margin of 50.59, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 25.52 and net profit margin of 20.28 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin50.59
Operating Margin25.52
Pretax Margin25.00
Profit Margin20.28
EBITDA Margin30.61

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. paid dividends of 1.01 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 16.12 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 2.28, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 1.66, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Choice Hotels International, Inc. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.01
Payout Ratio16.12
Shareholder Yield1.66
FCF Yield2.28

Stock Splits

Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on October 24, 2005 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date10/24/2005
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Choice Hotels International, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 5.01, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score5.01