National Beverage Corp.

National Beverage Corp.

FIZZ
National Beverage Corp.US flagNASDAQ Global Select
34.31
USD
+0.77
- -
3.21BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

National Beverage Corp. carries a market capitalization of 3.21B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 2.91B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap3.21B
Enterprise Value2.91B

Share Statistics

National Beverage Corp. currently has 93.62M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding93.62M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

National Beverage Corp. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 16.94. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.51, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 8.06.

PE Ratio16.94
PS Ratio2.51
PB Ratio8.06
P/TBV Ratio8.40
P/FCF Ratio13.97
P/OCF Ratio15.84

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, National Beverage Corp. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.07 and an EV/FCF ratio of 13.74. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.47 reflects the premium investors are willing to pay for the company's revenue stream, while the EV/EBIT multiple of 13.38 provides insight into valuation relative to core operating earnings.

EV / Sales2.47
EV / EBITDA12.07
EV / EBIT13.38
EV / FCF13.74

Financial Position

National Beverage Corp. maintains a current ratio of 2.39, meaning it holds 2.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities.

Current Ratio2.39
Quick Ratio1.55
Debt / Equity15.98
Debt / EBITDA0.24
Interest CoverageN/A

Financial Efficiency

National Beverage Corp. posts a return on equity of 40.13 and a return on invested capital of 32.64.

Return on Equity (ROE)40.13
Return on Assets (ROA)26.50
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)32.64
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)34.96
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory Turnover7.75

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, National Beverage Corp. has paid 54.33M in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 23.70.

Income Tax54.33M
Effective Tax Rate23.70

Stock Price Statistics

National Beverage Corp.'s stock has declined approximately -6.12859% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 31.41, while the 200-day moving average is 33.52.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change-6.12859%
50-Day Moving Average31.41
200-Day Moving Average33.52
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, National Beverage Corp. generated 1.18B in revenue and converted that into 174.89M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.87. EBITDA reached 241.41M, while operating income came in at 217.81M.

Revenue1.18B
Gross Profit427.59M
Operating Income217.81M
Pretax Income229.22M
Net Income174.89M
EBITDA241.41M
EBIT217.81M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.87

Balance Sheet

National Beverage Corp. holds 107.10M in cash and equivalents against 58.77M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -107.10M. Total book value stands at 367.55M, with working capital of 190.62M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents107.10M
Total Debt58.77M
Net Debt-107.10M
Equity (Book Value)367.55M
Book Value Per Share3.93
Working Capital190.62M

Cash Flow

National Beverage Corp. produced 187.02M in operating cash flow over the past twelve months. After subtracting -25.12M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 161.90M - equivalent to 1.73 per share.

Operating Cash Flow187.02M
Capital Expenditures-25.12M
Free Cash Flow161.90M
FCF Per Share1.73

Margins

National Beverage Corp. operates with a gross margin of 36.21, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 18.45 and net profit margin of 14.81 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin36.21
Operating Margin18.45
Pretax Margin19.41
Profit Margin14.81
EBITDA Margin20.45

Dividends & Yields

The company's payout ratio of 173.96 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders.

Dividend Per Share3.25
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout Ratio173.96
Shareholder Yield10.29
FCF Yield7.16

Stock Splits

National Beverage Corp.'s most recent stock split took place on February 22, 2021 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date2/22/2021
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

National Beverage Corp. posts an Altman Z-Score of 12.88, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score12.88