MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.

204.50
EUR
-37.50
(-15.50%)
2.73EPS
118.58P/E
25.39BMarket Cap
Nov 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 25.39B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 25.14B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap25.39B
Enterprise Value25.14B

Important Dates

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 5, 2026.

Earnings Date11/5/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. has 76.39M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding76.39M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 118.58. The price-to-sales ratio is 24.54, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 18.83.

PE Ratio118.58
PS Ratio24.54
PB Ratio18.83
P/TBV Ratio25.36
P/FCF Ratio217.85
P/OCF Ratio105.34

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 104.39 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 24.68 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 136.24 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 204.84, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 25.14B versus a market cap of 25.39B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales24.68
EV / EBITDA104.39
EV / EBIT136.24
EV / FCF204.84

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 2.34, meaning it holds 2.3x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 24.50, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 41.43 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.34
Quick Ratio1.68
Debt / Equity24.50
Debt / EBITDA1.37
Interest Coverage41.43

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 17.18, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 9.56 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 11.61, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 13.28, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 509,413.22 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 2,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.04 indicates how many times MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)17.18
Return on Assets (ROA)11.61
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)9.56
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)13.28
Revenue Per Employee509,413.22
Employee Count2,000.00
Inventory Turnover2.04

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. recorded 39.68M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 15.84, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 250.57M, leaving 210.88M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax39.68M
Effective Tax Rate15.84

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 76.29% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 244.52, while the 200-day moving average is 244.24.

52-Week Price Change76.29%
50-Day Moving Average244.52
200-Day Moving Average244.24

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. generated 1.02B in revenue and converted that into 210.88M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.73. EBITDA reached 240.84M, while operating income came in at 184.55M.

Revenue1.02B
Gross Profit576.00M
Operating Income184.55M
Pretax Income250.57M
Net Income210.88M
EBITDA240.84M
EBIT184.55M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.73

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. holds 580.35M in cash and equivalents against 330.42M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 219.58M. Total book value stands at 1.35B, with working capital of 587.12M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents580.35M
Total Debt330.42M
Net Debt219.58M
Equity (Book Value)1.35B
Book Value Per Share17.65
Working Capital587.12M

Cash Flow

EUR

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. produced 237.37M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -119.52M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 117.84M - equivalent to 1.57 per share.

Operating Cash Flow237.37M
Capital Expenditures-119.52M
Free Cash Flow117.84M
FCF Per Share1.57

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. posted a gross margin of 56.54, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 18.11 and net profit margin of 20.70 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin56.54
Operating Margin18.11
Pretax Margin24.59
Profit Margin20.70
EBITDA Margin23.64

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 0.46, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 0.72, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield0.72
FCF Yield0.46

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 30.21, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score30.21