Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp.

Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp.

6.55
EUR
-0.05
(-0.76%)
0.44EPS
18.15P/E
266.83MMarket Cap
Nov 09Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. carries a market capitalization of 266.83M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 294.38M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap266.83M
Enterprise Value294.38M

Important Dates

Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 9, 2026.

Earnings Date11/9/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. has 33.35M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding33.35M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 18.15. The price-to-sales ratio is 4.13, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.41.

PE Ratio18.15
PS Ratio4.13
PB Ratio1.41
P/TBV Ratio-6.19
P/FCF Ratio11.10
P/OCF Ratio10.92

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.14 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 4.53 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 15.68 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 11.55, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 294.38M versus a market cap of 266.83M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales4.53
EV / EBITDA14.14
EV / EBIT15.68
EV / FCF11.55

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. maintains a current ratio of 1.66, meaning it holds 1.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 15.27, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 13.28 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.66
Quick Ratio1.66
Debt / Equity15.27
Debt / EBITDA1.39
Interest Coverage13.28

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 7.87, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 7.01 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 6.31, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 7.40, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 58,953.06 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,102.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)7.87
Return on Assets (ROA)6.31
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)7.01
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.40
Revenue Per Employee58,953.06
Employee Count1,102.50

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. recorded 3.48M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 19.02, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 18.28M, leaving 14.80M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax3.48M
Effective Tax Rate19.02

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

These figures are as of the close on September 28, 2026.

50-Day Moving Average7.61

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. generated 65.00M in revenue and converted that into 14.80M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.44. EBITDA reached 20.81M, while operating income came in at 16.87M.

Revenue65.00M
Operating Income16.87M
Pretax Income18.28M
Net Income14.80M
EBITDA20.81M
EBIT18.78M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.44

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. holds 1.32M in cash and equivalents against 28.86M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 28.78M. Total book value stands at 188.99M, with working capital of 1.37M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.32M
Total Debt28.86M
Net Debt28.78M
Equity (Book Value)188.99M
Book Value Per Share5.67
Working Capital1.37M

Cash Flow

EUR

Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. produced 24.61M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -399,038.27 in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 24.21M - equivalent to 0.72 per share.

Operating Cash Flow24.61M
Capital Expenditures-399,038.27
Free Cash Flow24.21M
FCF Per Share0.72

Margins

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. The operating margin of 25.96 and net profit margin of 22.77 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Operating Margin25.96
Pretax Margin28.12
Profit Margin22.77
EBITDA Margin32.02

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. paid dividends of 0.78 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 175.88 exceeds 100%, meaning the company is distributing more than it earns and funding the dividend from cash reserves, asset sales, or borrowing, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 9.01, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 7.97, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.78
Payout Ratio175.88
Shareholder Yield7.97
FCF Yield9.01

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Pizza Pizza Royalty Corp. has an Altman Z-Score of 28.31, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score28.31