Cannae Holdings, Inc.

Cannae Holdings, Inc.

13.40
EUR
-0.10
(-0.74%)
-3.02EPS
542.09MMarket Cap
Nov 10Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 542.09M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 615.26M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap542.09M
Enterprise Value615.26M

Important Dates

Cannae Holdings, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 10, 2026.

Earnings Date11/10/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. has 43.37M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding43.37M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.68, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.65.

PS Ratio1.68
PB Ratio0.65
P/TBV Ratio0.67
P/FCF Ratio-15.83
P/OCF Ratio-21.45

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.72 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 615.26M versus a market cap of 542.09M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.72

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.24, meaning it holds 1.2x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 21.90, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -10.99 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.24
Quick Ratio0.77
Debt / Equity21.90
Debt / EBITDA-2.19
Interest Coverage-10.99

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -13.34, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -10.25, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 52,744.55 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 6,780.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-13.34
Return on Assets (ROA)-10.25
Revenue Per Employee52,744.55
Employee Count6,780.75

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. recorded an income tax benefit of -2.80M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -34.57M and -136.55M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-2.80M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on September 15, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc.'s stock has declined approximately 16.77% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 12.89, while the 200-day moving average is 12.06.

52-Week Price Change-16.77%
50-Day Moving Average12.89
200-Day Moving Average12.06

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. generated 357.65M in revenue and converted that into -136.55M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -3.02. EBITDA reached -79.83M, while operating income came in at -73.61M.

Revenue357.65M
Gross Profit13.74M
Operating Income-73.61M
Pretax Income-34.57M
Net Income-136.55M
EBITDA-79.83M
EBIT-101.71M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-3.02

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. holds 61.62M in cash and equivalents against 174.80M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -437,650.00. Total book value stands at 838.19M, with working capital of 32.82M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents61.62M
Total Debt174.80M
Net Debt-437,650.00
Equity (Book Value)838.19M
Book Value Per Share19.33
Working Capital32.82M

Cash Flow

EUR

Cannae Holdings, Inc. produced -28.01M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -9.98M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled -37.99M - equivalent to -0.79 per share.

Operating Cash Flow-28.01M
Capital Expenditures-9.98M
Free Cash Flow-37.99M
FCF Per Share-0.79

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. posted a gross margin of 3.84, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -20.58 and net profit margin of -38.18 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin3.84
Operating Margin-20.58
Pretax Margin-9.67
Profit Margin-38.18
EBITDA Margin-22.32

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. paid dividends of 0.52 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -15.29 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield is negative at -6.32: the business is consuming cash rather than generating it, so any dividend is not covered by free cash flow. Total shareholder yield reaches 61.73, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Cannae Holdings, Inc. shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.52
Payout Ratio-15.29
Shareholder Yield61.73
FCF Yield-6.32

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Cannae Holdings, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 1.22, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.22