Intercontinental Exchange Inc.

Intercontinental Exchange Inc.

139.20
EUR
-1.55
(-1.10%)
6.29EPS
17.27P/E
60.25BMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 60.25B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 76.01B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap60.25B
Enterprise Value76.01B

Important Dates

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 29, 2026.

Earnings Date10/29/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. has 561.00M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding561.00M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 17.27. The price-to-sales ratio is 5.19, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.33.

PE Ratio17.27
PS Ratio5.19
PB Ratio2.33
P/TBV Ratio-4.32
P/FCF Ratio12.70
P/OCF Ratio12.65

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.38 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 6.47 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 15.88 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 14.16, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 76.01B versus a market cap of 60.25B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales6.47
EV / EBITDA12.38
EV / EBIT15.88
EV / FCF14.16

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.01, meaning it holds 1.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 69.23, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 8.73 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.01
Quick Ratio0.04
Debt / Equity69.23
Debt / EBITDA2.93
Interest Coverage8.73

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 13.93, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 8.55 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.54, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 9.34, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 913,610.96 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 12,863.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)13.93
Return on Assets (ROA)2.54
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.55
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)9.34
Revenue Per Employee913,610.96
Employee Count12,863.00

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. recorded 1.08B in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 23.09, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 4.67B, leaving 3.53B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax1.08B
Effective Tax Rate23.09

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 3.16% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 136.55, while the 200-day moving average is 132.76.

52-Week Price Change3.16%
50-Day Moving Average136.55
200-Day Moving Average132.76

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. generated 11.75B in revenue and converted that into 3.53B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 6.29. EBITDA reached 6.14B, while operating income came in at 4.86B.

Revenue11.75B
Gross Profit6.69B
Operating Income4.86B
Pretax Income4.67B
Net Income3.53B
EBITDA6.14B
EBIT4.79B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)6.29

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. holds 2.30B in cash and equivalents against 17.97B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 16.44B. Total book value stands at 25.87B, with working capital of 1.30B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents2.30B
Total Debt17.97B
Net Debt16.44B
Equity (Book Value)25.87B
Book Value Per Share46.11
Working Capital1.30B

Cash Flow

EUR

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. produced 4.83B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow4.83B
Free Cash Flow4.83B
FCF Per Share8.49

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. posted a gross margin of 56.90, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 41.32 and net profit margin of 30.08 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin56.90
Operating Margin41.32
Pretax Margin39.71
Profit Margin30.08
EBITDA Margin52.26

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. paid dividends of 1.76 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 27.41 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 7.88, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -37.36, meaning Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share1.76
Payout Ratio27.41
Shareholder Yield-37.36
FCF Yield7.88

Stock Splits

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on November 4, 2016 with a 1:5 split ratio.

Last Split Date11/4/2016
Split Ratio1:5

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 0.79, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.79