OceanaGold Corporation

OceanaGold Corporation

23.73
EUR
-1.65
(-6.50%)
4.84BMarket Cap
Nov 04Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, OceanaGold Corporation carries a market capitalization of 4.84B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 4.40B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap4.84B
Enterprise Value4.40B

Important Dates

OceanaGold Corporation's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 4, 2026.

Earnings Date11/4/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, OceanaGold Corporation has 222.45M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding222.45M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026.

PB Ratio2.18
P/TBV Ratio2.18

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, OceanaGold Corporation trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 3.62 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 4.42 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 4.40B versus a market cap of 4.84B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / EBITDA3.62
EV / EBIT4.42

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, OceanaGold Corporation maintains a current ratio of 1.63, meaning it holds 1.6x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.90, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 129.93 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.63
Quick Ratio1.20
Debt / Equity1.90
Debt / EBITDA0.04
Interest Coverage129.93

Financial Efficiency

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Employee Count5,210.75

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, OceanaGold Corporation recorded 270.91M in income tax expense.

Income Tax270.91M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on August 18, 2026, OceanaGold Corporation's stock has gained approximately 64.79% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 22.12, while the 200-day moving average is 25.51.

52-Week Price Change64.79%
50-Day Moving Average22.12
200-Day Moving Average25.51

Income Statement

EUR

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. EBITDA reached 1.22B, while operating income came in at 996.53M.

Operating Income996.53M
EBITDA1.22B
EBIT996.53M

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, OceanaGold Corporation holds 573.15M in cash and equivalents against 43.85M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -573.15M. Total book value stands at 2.22B, with working capital of 321.06M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents573.15M
Total Debt43.85M
Net Debt-573.15M
Equity (Book Value)2.22B
Book Value Per Share9.98
Working Capital321.06M

Cash Flow

EUR

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Capital Expenditures-357.65M

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, OceanaGold Corporation paid dividends of 0.18 per share.

Dividend Per Share0.18

Stock Splits

OceanaGold Corporation's most recent stock split took place on June 23, 2025 with a 3:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date6/23/2025
Split Ratio3:1