Globant S.A.

Globant S.A.

40.75
EUR
+2.06
(+5.32%)
2.37EPS
10.90P/E
1.06BMarket Cap
Nov 12Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Globant SA carries a market capitalization of 1.06B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 1.41B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.06B
Enterprise Value1.41B

Important Dates

Globant SA's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 12, 2026.

Earnings Date11/12/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Globant SA has 42.20M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding42.20M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Globant SA trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 10.90. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.51, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.57.

PE Ratio10.90
PS Ratio0.51
PB Ratio0.57
P/TBV Ratio5.88

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Globant SA trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.59 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.66 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 8.59 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 1.41B versus a market cap of 1.06B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.66
EV / EBITDA8.59
EV / EBIT8.59

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Globant SA maintains a current ratio of 1.84, meaning it holds 1.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 23.82, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 5.28 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.84
Quick Ratio1.78
Debt / Equity23.82
Debt / EBITDA2.76
Interest Coverage5.28

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Globant SA posted a return on equity (ROE) of 5.43, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 4.76 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 3.47, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 5.09, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 72,975.45 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 29,399.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)5.43
Return on Assets (ROA)3.47
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)4.76
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)5.09
Revenue Per Employee72,975.45
Employee Count29,399.75

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Globant SA recorded 35.09M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 25.11, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 139.74M, leaving 100.57M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax35.09M
Effective Tax Rate25.11

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Globant SA's stock has declined approximately 20.97% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 33.18, while the 200-day moving average is 36.68.

52-Week Price Change-20.97%
50-Day Moving Average33.18
200-Day Moving Average36.68

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Globant SA generated 2.15B in revenue and converted that into 100.57M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.37. EBITDA reached 164.16M, while operating income came in at 199.59M.

Revenue2.15B
Gross Profit740.62M
Operating Income199.59M
Pretax Income139.74M
Net Income100.57M
EBITDA164.16M
EBIT164.16M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.37

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Globant SA holds 155.55M in cash and equivalents against 453.28M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 225.99M. Total book value stands at 1.85B, with working capital of 365.36M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents155.55M
Total Debt453.28M
Net Debt225.99M
Equity (Book Value)1.85B
Book Value Per Share43.84
Working Capital365.36M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Globant SA posted a gross margin of 34.52, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 9.30 and net profit margin of 4.69 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin34.52
Operating Margin9.30
Pretax Margin6.51
Profit Margin4.69
EBITDA Margin7.65

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Globant SA has an Altman Z-Score of 4.54, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score4.54