Clearfield, Inc.

Clearfield, Inc.

24.40
EUR
-1.60
(-6.15%)
0.48EPS
475.92MMarket Cap
Nov 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 475.92M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 396.31M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap475.92M
Enterprise Value396.31M

Important Dates

Clearfield, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 5, 2026.

Earnings Date11/5/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. has 13.60M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding13.60M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 4.22, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.21.

PS Ratio4.22
PB Ratio2.21
P/TBV Ratio2.33
P/FCF Ratio41.18
P/OCF Ratio34.82

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 55.83 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.48 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 150.32 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Clearfield, Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 34.51, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 396.31M versus a market cap of 475.92M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.48
EV / EBITDA55.83
EV / EBIT150.32
EV / FCF34.51

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 12.53, meaning it holds 12.5x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 4.18, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -29.49 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio12.53
Quick Ratio9.04
Debt / Equity4.18
Debt / EBITDA1.27
Interest Coverage-29.49

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -2.83, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 0.90 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -2.48, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is negative at -2.75, pointing to unprofitable operations over the period. The company generates approximately 184,383.79 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 618.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 1.85 indicates how many times Clearfield, Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-2.83
Return on Assets (ROA)-2.48
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.90
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)-2.75
Revenue Per Employee184,383.79
Employee Count618.00
Inventory Turnover1.85

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. recorded 1.50M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 18.64, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 8.04M, leaving -6.32M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax1.50M
Effective Tax Rate18.64

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Clearfield, Inc.'s stock has declined approximately 18.37% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 26.33, while the 200-day moving average is 28.18.

52-Week Price Change-18.37%
50-Day Moving Average26.33
200-Day Moving Average28.18

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. generated 113.95M in revenue and converted that into -6.32M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.48. EBITDA reached 7.10M, while operating income came in at 2.64M.

Revenue113.95M
Gross Profit43.26M
Operating Income2.64M
Pretax Income8.04M
Net Income-6.32M
EBITDA7.10M
EBIT2.64M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.48

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. holds 88.60M in cash and equivalents against 8.99M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -17.90M. Total book value stands at 215.25M, with working capital of 137.65M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents88.60M
Total Debt8.99M
Net Debt-17.90M
Equity (Book Value)215.25M
Book Value Per Share15.83
Working Capital137.65M

Cash Flow

EUR

Clearfield, Inc. produced 13.81M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -2.13M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 11.68M - equivalent to 0.85 per share.

Operating Cash Flow13.81M
Capital Expenditures-2.13M
Free Cash Flow11.68M
FCF Per Share0.85

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. posted a gross margin of 37.96, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 2.31 and net profit margin of -5.55 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin37.96
Operating Margin2.31
Pretax Margin7.06
Profit Margin-5.55
EBITDA Margin6.23

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 2.43, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 3.50, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Clearfield, Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield3.50
FCF Yield2.43

Stock Splits

Clearfield, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on April 3, 1989 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date4/3/1989
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Clearfield, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 17.30, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score17.30