Moody's Corporation

Moody's Corporation

437.00
EUR
+10.00
(+2.34%)
13.80EPS
28.71P/E
68.75BMarket Cap
Feb 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation carries a market capitalization of 68.75B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 74.15B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap68.75B
Enterprise Value74.15B

Important Dates

Moody's Corporation's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for February 5, 2027.

Earnings Date2/5/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation has 173.18M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding173.18M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 28.71. The price-to-sales ratio is 9.83, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 25.97.

PE Ratio28.71
PS Ratio9.83
PB Ratio25.97
P/TBV Ratio-15.58
P/FCF Ratio24.26
P/OCF Ratio24.18

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 20.41 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 10.38 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 23.18 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Moody's Corporation trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 24.02, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 74.15B versus a market cap of 68.75B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales10.38
EV / EBITDA20.41
EV / EBIT23.18
EV / FCF24.02

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation maintains a current ratio of 1.19, meaning it holds 1.2x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 237.59, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 15.54 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.19
Quick Ratio1.03
Debt / Equity237.59
Debt / EBITDA1.81
Interest Coverage15.54

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation posted a return on equity (ROE) of 80.15, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 25.54 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 18.53, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 27.17, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 445,943.12 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 16,016.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)80.15
Return on Assets (ROA)18.53
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)25.54
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)27.17
Revenue Per Employee445,943.12
Employee Count16,016.50

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation recorded 697.61M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 22.17, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 3.15B, leaving 2.45B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax697.61M
Effective Tax Rate22.17

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Moody's Corporation's stock has gained approximately 7.08% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 417.80, while the 200-day moving average is 404.99.

52-Week Price Change7.08%
50-Day Moving Average417.80
200-Day Moving Average404.99

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation generated 7.14B in revenue and converted that into 2.45B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 13.80. EBITDA reached 3.63B, while operating income came in at 3.29B.

Revenue7.14B
Gross Profit5.36B
Operating Income3.29B
Pretax Income3.15B
Net Income2.45B
EBITDA3.63B
EBIT3.20B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)13.80

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation holds 1.31B in cash and equivalents against 6.58B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 4.80B. Total book value stands at 2.65B, with working capital of 557.57M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.31B
Total Debt6.58B
Net Debt4.80B
Equity (Book Value)2.65B
Book Value Per Share15.29
Working Capital557.57M

Cash Flow

EUR

Moody's Corporation produced 2.91B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow2.91B
Free Cash Flow2.91B
FCF Per Share16.42

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation posted a gross margin of 74.98, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 46.10 and net profit margin of 34.25 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin74.98
Operating Margin46.10
Pretax Margin44.06
Profit Margin34.25
EBITDA Margin50.86

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation paid dividends of 3.46 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 24.99 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 4.12, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 4.98, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Moody's Corporation shareholders.

Dividend Per Share3.46
Payout Ratio24.99
Shareholder Yield4.98
FCF Yield4.12

Stock Splits

Moody's Corporation's most recent stock split took place on May 19, 2005 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date5/19/2005
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Moody's Corporation has an Altman Z-Score of 11.36, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score11.36