Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class A

Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class A

2.59
EUR
-0.11
(-3.93%)
0.07EPS
20.92P/E
3.11BMarket Cap
Oct 28Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H carries a market capitalization of 3.11B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 3.27B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap3.11B
Enterprise Value3.27B

Important Dates

Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 28, 2026.

Earnings Date10/28/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H has 2.13B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding2.13B

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 20.92. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.66, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 4.32.

PE Ratio20.92
PS Ratio3.66
PB Ratio4.32
P/TBV Ratio4.89

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 40.42 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 7.20 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 40.42 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 3.27B versus a market cap of 3.11B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales7.20
EV / EBITDA40.42
EV / EBIT40.42

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H maintains a current ratio of 3.02, meaning it holds 3.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 24.69, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 15.04 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio3.02
Quick Ratio0.47
Debt / Equity24.69
Debt / EBITDA2.45
Interest Coverage15.04

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H posted a return on equity (ROE) of 11.74, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 8.61 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 7.49, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 9.03, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 231,949.30 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,956.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 0.51 indicates how many times Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)11.74
Return on Assets (ROA)7.49
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.61
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)9.03
Revenue Per Employee231,949.30
Employee Count1,956.50
Inventory Turnover0.51

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H recorded 625,720.12 in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 0.77, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 80.82M, leaving 79.40M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax625,720.12
Effective Tax Rate0.77

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H's stock has declined approximately 43.83% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 2.86, while the 200-day moving average is 3.88.

52-Week Price Change-43.83%
50-Day Moving Average2.86
200-Day Moving Average3.88

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H generated 453.81M in revenue and converted that into 79.40M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.07. EBITDA reached 80.82M, while operating income came in at 98.45M.

Revenue453.81M
Gross Profit253.32M
Operating Income98.45M
Pretax Income80.82M
Net Income79.40M
EBITDA80.82M
EBIT80.82M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.07

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H holds 122.43M in cash and equivalents against 197.81M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 89.58M. Total book value stands at 719.00M, with working capital of 525.11M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents122.43M
Total Debt197.81M
Net Debt89.58M
Equity (Book Value)719.00M
Book Value Per Share0.34
Working Capital525.11M

Cash Flow

EUR

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2024.

Capital Expenditures-88.64M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H posted a gross margin of 55.82, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 21.69 and net profit margin of 17.50 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin55.82
Operating Margin21.69
Pretax Margin17.81
Profit Margin17.50
EBITDA Margin17.81

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H paid dividends of 0.02 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 34.12 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield is negative at -1.19, meaning Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.02
Payout Ratio34.12
Shareholder Yield-1.19

Scores

As of June 30, 2024, Shanghai Fudan Microelectronics Group Co., Ltd. Class H has an Altman Z-Score of 8.00, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score8.00