The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.

The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.

0.14
EUR
-0.04
(-21.35%)
-2.94EPS
45.06MMarket Cap
Nov 10Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 45.06M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 527.69M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap45.06M
Enterprise Value527.69M

Important Dates

Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 10, 2026.

Earnings Date11/10/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. has 91.00M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding91.00M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.04, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.33.

PS Ratio0.04
PB Ratio0.33
P/TBV Ratio-0.19
P/FCF Ratio0.89
P/OCF Ratio0.66

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.45 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 527.69M versus a market cap of 45.06M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.45

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 0.50, meaning it holds 0.5x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 393.72, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -2.65 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.50
Quick Ratio0.22
Debt / Equity393.72
Debt / EBITDA-4.04
Interest Coverage-2.65

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -96.83, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -22.64, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 493,606.83 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 2,400.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 5.43 indicates how many times Hain Celestial Group, Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-96.83
Return on Assets (ROA)-22.64
Revenue Per Employee493,606.83
Employee Count2,400.00
Inventory Turnover5.43

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. recorded an income tax benefit of -1.93M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -268.52M and -266.90M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-1.93M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s stock has declined approximately 88.90% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 0.50, while the 200-day moving average is 0.62.

52-Week Price Change-88.90%
50-Day Moving Average0.50
200-Day Moving Average0.62

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. generated 1.18B in revenue and converted that into -266.90M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -2.94. EBITDA reached -132.11M, while operating income came in at 11.62M.

Revenue1.18B
Gross Profit238.18M
Operating Income11.62M
Pretax Income-268.52M
Net Income-266.90M
EBITDA-132.11M
EBIT-178.11M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-2.94

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. holds 50.84M in cash and equivalents against 533.46M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 437.12M. Total book value stands at 135.49M, with working capital of -362.80M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents50.84M
Total Debt533.46M
Net Debt437.12M
Equity (Book Value)135.49M
Book Value Per Share1.49
Working Capital-362.80M

Cash Flow

EUR

Hain Celestial Group, Inc. produced 68.51M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -18.04M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 50.47M - equivalent to 0.56 per share.

Operating Cash Flow68.51M
Capital Expenditures-18.04M
Free Cash Flow50.47M
FCF Per Share0.56

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. posted a gross margin of 20.11, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 0.98 and net profit margin of -22.53 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin20.11
Operating Margin0.98
Pretax Margin-22.67
Profit Margin-22.53
EBITDA Margin-11.15

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 112.31, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 293.51, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Hain Celestial Group, Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield293.51
FCF Yield112.31

Stock Splits

Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on December 30, 2014 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date12/30/2014
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 0.84, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.84