LivaNova PLC

LivaNova PLC

71.50
EUR
+1.50
(+2.14%)
2.96EPS
23.87P/E
3.96BMarket Cap
Nov 04Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc carries a market capitalization of 3.96B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 3.82B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap3.96B
Enterprise Value3.82B

Important Dates

LivaNova Plc's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 4, 2026.

Earnings Date11/4/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc has 55.05M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding55.05M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 23.87. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.06, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 3.42.

PE Ratio23.87
PS Ratio3.06
PB Ratio3.42
P/TBV Ratio13.76
P/FCF Ratio30.91
P/OCF Ratio18.06

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 17.37 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.97 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 23.27 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 3.82B versus a market cap of 3.96B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.97
EV / EBITDA17.37
EV / EBIT23.27

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc maintains a current ratio of 1.45, meaning it holds 1.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 26.56, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 6.76 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.45
Quick Ratio1.12
Debt / Equity26.56
Debt / EBITDA1.40
Interest Coverage6.76

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc posted a return on equity (ROE) of 15.40, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 7.33, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. The company generates approximately 402,506.43 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 3,200.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.78 indicates how many times LivaNova Plc sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)15.40
Return on Assets (ROA)7.33
Revenue Per Employee402,506.43
Employee Count3,200.00
Inventory Turnover2.78

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc recorded an income tax benefit of -71.80M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 94.10M, leaving 165.04M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax-71.80M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, LivaNova Plc's stock has gained approximately 52.13% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 68.56, while the 200-day moving average is 62.83.

52-Week Price Change52.13%
50-Day Moving Average68.56
200-Day Moving Average62.83

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc generated 1.29B in revenue and converted that into 165.04M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 2.96. EBITDA reached 219.93M, while operating income came in at 164.16M.

Revenue1.29B
Gross Profit877.09M
Operating Income164.16M
Pretax Income94.10M
Net Income165.04M
EBITDA219.93M
EBIT164.16M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)2.96

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc holds 452.20M in cash and equivalents against 308.06M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -195.30M. Total book value stands at 1.16B, with working capital of 278.38M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents452.20M
Total Debt308.06M
Net Debt-195.30M
Equity (Book Value)1.16B
Book Value Per Share21.07
Working Capital278.38M

Cash Flow

EUR

LivaNova Plc produced 218.18M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -88.36M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 129.81M - equivalent to 2.37 per share.

Operating Cash Flow218.18M
Capital Expenditures-88.36M
Free Cash Flow129.81M
FCF Per Share2.37

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc posted a gross margin of 68.10, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 12.74 and net profit margin of 12.81 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin68.10
Operating Margin12.74
Pretax Margin7.31
Profit Margin12.81
EBITDA Margin17.07

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 3.24, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 4.92, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to LivaNova Plc shareholders.

Shareholder Yield4.92
FCF Yield3.24

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, LivaNova Plc has an Altman Z-Score of 2.70, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.70