Norsk Hydro ASA

Norsk Hydro ASA

6.45
EUR
-0.42
(-6.06%)
0.46EPS
18.29P/E
15.81BMarket Cap
Oct 23Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA carries a market capitalization of 15.81B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 17.81B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap15.81B
Enterprise Value17.81B

Important Dates

Norsk Hydro ASA's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 23, 2026.

Earnings Date10/23/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA has 1.97B shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding1.97B

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 18.29. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.87, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.72.

PE Ratio18.29
PS Ratio0.87
PB Ratio1.72
P/TBV Ratio1.85
P/FCF Ratio24.50
P/OCF Ratio9.48

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.21 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.98 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 5.59 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Norsk Hydro ASA trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 22.93, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 17.81B versus a market cap of 15.81B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.98
EV / EBITDA4.21
EV / EBIT5.59
EV / FCF22.93

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA maintains a current ratio of 1.91, meaning it holds 1.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 31.96, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 21.74 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.91
Quick Ratio0.49
Debt / Equity31.96
Debt / EBITDA0.75
Interest Coverage21.74

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA posted a return on equity (ROE) of 9.61, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 16.71 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 4.73, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 7.35, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 570,893.16 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 31,721.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.91 indicates how many times Norsk Hydro ASA sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)9.61
Return on Assets (ROA)4.73
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)16.71
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.35
Revenue Per Employee570,893.16
Employee Count31,721.25
Inventory Turnover4.91

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA recorded 433.98M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 32.26, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 1.35B, leaving 863.80M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax433.98M
Effective Tax Rate32.26

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 23, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA's stock has gained approximately 5.88% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 7.87, while the 200-day moving average is 8.42.

52-Week Price Change5.88%
50-Day Moving Average7.87
200-Day Moving Average8.42

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA generated 18.11B in revenue and converted that into 863.80M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.46. EBITDA reached 4.23B, while operating income came in at 3.30B.

Revenue18.11B
Gross Profit5.77B
Operating Income3.30B
Pretax Income1.35B
Net Income863.80M
EBITDA4.23B
EBIT3.18B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.46

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA holds 1.87B in cash and equivalents against 3.16B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 1.80B. Total book value stands at 9.19B, with working capital of 3.47B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.87B
Total Debt3.16B
Net Debt1.80B
Equity (Book Value)9.19B
Book Value Per Share4.67
Working Capital3.47B

Cash Flow

EUR

Norsk Hydro ASA produced 1.67B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -1.02B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 644.86M - equivalent to 0.33 per share.

Operating Cash Flow1.67B
Capital Expenditures-1.02B
Free Cash Flow644.86M
FCF Per Share0.33

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA posted a gross margin of 31.88, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 18.21 and net profit margin of 4.77 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin31.88
Operating Margin18.21
Pretax Margin7.43
Profit Margin4.77
EBITDA Margin23.39

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA paid dividends of 0.28 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 56.78 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 4.08, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 5.30, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Norsk Hydro ASA shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.28
Payout Ratio56.78
Shareholder Yield5.30
FCF Yield4.08

Stock Splits

Norsk Hydro ASA's most recent stock split took place on June 22, 2010.

Last Split Date6/22/2010

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Norsk Hydro ASA has an Altman Z-Score of 3.39, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.39