Flutter Entertainment plc

Flutter Entertainment plc

72.00
EUR
+1.50
(+2.13%)
-0.43EPS
15.35BMarket Cap
Nov 18Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc carries a market capitalization of 15.35B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 23.76B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap15.35B
Enterprise Value23.76B

Important Dates

Flutter Entertainment Plc's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 18, 2026.

Earnings Date11/18/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc has 173.48M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding173.48M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.06, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.00.

PS Ratio2.06
PB Ratio2.00
P/TBV Ratio-1.31
P/FCF Ratio29.83
P/OCF Ratio25.68

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 36.20 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.15 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 23.76B versus a market cap of 15.35B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.15
EV / EBITDA36.20

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc maintains a current ratio of 0.89, meaning it holds 0.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 134.25, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 2.20 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.89
Quick Ratio0.70
Debt / Equity134.25
Debt / EBITDA16.75
Interest Coverage2.20

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -0.63, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -0.19, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 264,879.69 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 28,518.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-0.63
Return on Assets (ROA)-0.19
Revenue Per Employee264,879.69
Employee Count28,518.00

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc recorded 19.26M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -56.89M and -49.02M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax19.26M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc's stock has declined approximately 66.91% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 78.20, while the 200-day moving average is 94.75.

52-Week Price Change-66.91%
50-Day Moving Average78.20
200-Day Moving Average94.75

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc generated 7.55B in revenue and converted that into -49.02M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.43. EBITDA reached 656.48M, while operating income came in at -56.89M.

Revenue7.55B
Gross Profit3.11B
Operating Income-56.89M
Pretax Income-56.89M
Net Income-49.02M
EBITDA656.48M
EBIT-56.89M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.43

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc holds 3.11B in cash and equivalents against 10.99B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 7.38B. Total book value stands at 7.66B, with working capital of -484.04M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents3.11B
Total Debt10.99B
Net Debt7.38B
Equity (Book Value)7.66B
Book Value Per Share44.15
Working Capital-484.04M

Cash Flow

EUR

Flutter Entertainment Plc produced 606.58M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -84.03M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 522.55M - equivalent to 2.97 per share.

Operating Cash Flow606.58M
Capital Expenditures-84.03M
Free Cash Flow522.55M
FCF Per Share2.97

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc posted a gross margin of 41.14, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -0.75 and net profit margin of -0.65 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin41.14
Operating Margin-0.75
Pretax Margin-0.75
Profit Margin-0.65
EBITDA Margin8.69

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 3.35, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.92, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Flutter Entertainment Plc shareholders.

Shareholder Yield2.92
FCF Yield3.35

Stock Splits

Flutter Entertainment Plc's most recent stock split took place on April 9, 2020 with a 179:182 split ratio.

Last Split Date4/9/2020
Split Ratio179:182

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Flutter Entertainment Plc has an Altman Z-Score of 3.62, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.62