Apotea AB

Apotea AB

8.16
EUR
+0.06
(+0.74%)
0.21EPS
31.25P/E
699.88MMarket Cap
Nov 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Apotea AB carries a market capitalization of 699.88M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 717.18M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap699.88M
Enterprise Value717.18M

Important Dates

Apotea AB's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 5, 2026.

Earnings Date11/5/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Apotea AB has 104.07M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding104.07M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Apotea AB trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 31.25. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.01, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 8.19.

PE Ratio31.25
PS Ratio1.01
PB Ratio8.19
P/TBV Ratio8.59
P/FCF Ratio30.37
P/OCF Ratio26.74

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Apotea AB trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.31 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.04 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 24.57 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Apotea AB trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 30.13, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 717.18M versus a market cap of 699.88M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.04
EV / EBITDA15.31
EV / EBIT24.57
EV / FCF30.13

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Apotea AB maintains a current ratio of 1.40, meaning it holds 1.4x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 29.01, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 48.06 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.40
Quick Ratio0.10
Debt / Equity29.01
Debt / EBITDA0.54
Interest Coverage48.06

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Apotea AB posted a return on equity (ROE) of 30.38, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 20.77 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 11.96, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 22.15, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 712,160.55 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 969.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 7.58 indicates how many times Apotea AB sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)30.38
Return on Assets (ROA)11.96
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)20.77
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)22.15
Revenue Per Employee712,160.55
Employee Count969.00
Inventory Turnover7.58

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Apotea AB recorded 6.38M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 22.37, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 28.54M, leaving 22.40M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax6.38M
Effective Tax Rate22.37

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Apotea AB's stock has declined approximately 3.43% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 7.19, while the 200-day moving average is 6.60.

52-Week Price Change-3.43%
50-Day Moving Average7.19
200-Day Moving Average6.60

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Apotea AB generated 690.08M in revenue and converted that into 22.40M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.21. EBITDA reached 46.86M, while operating income came in at 29.19M.

Revenue690.08M
Gross Profit187.48M
Operating Income29.19M
Pretax Income28.54M
Net Income22.40M
EBITDA46.86M
EBIT29.19M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.21

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Apotea AB holds 9.34M in cash and equivalents against 25.22M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -9.34M. Total book value stands at 85.50M, with working capital of 37.66M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents9.34M
Total Debt25.22M
Net Debt-9.34M
Equity (Book Value)85.50M
Book Value Per Share0.82
Working Capital37.66M

Cash Flow

EUR

Apotea AB produced 26.17M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -3.12M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 23.05M - equivalent to 0.22 per share.

Operating Cash Flow26.17M
Capital Expenditures-3.12M
Free Cash Flow23.05M
FCF Per Share0.22

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Apotea AB posted a gross margin of 27.17, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 4.23 and net profit margin of 3.25 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin27.17
Operating Margin4.23
Pretax Margin4.14
Profit Margin3.25
EBITDA Margin6.79

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Apotea AB paid dividends of 0.05 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 25.71 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 3.29, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.60, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Apotea AB shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.05
Payout Ratio25.71
Shareholder Yield2.60
FCF Yield3.29

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Apotea AB has an Altman Z-Score of 8.51, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score8.51