The York Water Company

The York Water Company

28.20
EUR
+0.80
(+2.92%)
1.41EPS
19.17P/E
438.15MMarket Cap
Oct 30Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, York Water Company carries a market capitalization of 438.15M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 603.71M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap438.15M
Enterprise Value603.71M

Important Dates

York Water Company's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 30, 2026.

Earnings Date10/30/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, York Water Company has 16.23M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding16.23M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, York Water Company trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 19.17. The price-to-sales ratio is 5.47, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.70.

PE Ratio19.17
PS Ratio5.47
PB Ratio1.70
P/TBV Ratio1.70
P/FCF Ratio-31.21
P/OCF Ratio13.62

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, York Water Company trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.33 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 8.27 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 22.62 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 603.71M versus a market cap of 438.15M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales8.27
EV / EBITDA15.33
EV / EBIT22.62

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, York Water Company maintains a current ratio of 1.05, meaning it holds 1.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 64.46, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.36 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.05
Quick Ratio0.77
Debt / Equity64.46
Debt / EBITDA4.22
Interest Coverage4.36

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, York Water Company posted a return on equity (ROE) of 9.00, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 3.51, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. The company generates approximately 568,243.40 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 128.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 6.79 indicates how many times York Water Company sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)9.00
Return on Assets (ROA)3.51
Revenue Per Employee568,243.40
Employee Count128.50
Inventory Turnover6.79

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, York Water Company recorded an income tax benefit of -1.40M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 19.43M, leaving 20.83M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax-1.40M

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on October 22, 2026, York Water Company's stock has gained approximately 1.44% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 28.31, while the 200-day moving average is 27.18.

52-Week Price Change1.44%
50-Day Moving Average28.31
200-Day Moving Average27.18

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, York Water Company generated 73.02M in revenue and converted that into 20.83M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.41. EBITDA reached 39.37M, while operating income came in at 26.69M.

Revenue73.02M
Gross Profit53.13M
Operating Income26.69M
Pretax Income19.43M
Net Income20.83M
EBITDA39.37M
EBIT26.69M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.41

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, York Water Company holds 485,791.50 in cash and equivalents against 166.05M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 165.56M. Total book value stands at 257.58M, with working capital of 793,897.10 providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents485,791.50
Total Debt166.05M
Net Debt165.56M
Equity (Book Value)257.58M
Book Value Per Share15.87
Working Capital793,897.10

Cash Flow

EUR

York Water Company produced 29.32M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -42.12M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled -12.79M - equivalent to -0.87 per share.

Operating Cash Flow29.32M
Capital Expenditures-42.12M
Free Cash Flow-12.79M
FCF Per Share-0.87

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, York Water Company posted a gross margin of 72.76, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 36.56 and net profit margin of 28.53 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin72.76
Operating Margin36.56
Pretax Margin26.61
Profit Margin28.53
EBITDA Margin53.92

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, York Water Company paid dividends of 0.76 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 54.16 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield is negative at -3.20: the business is consuming cash rather than generating it, so any dividend is not covered by free cash flow. Total shareholder yield is negative at -2.77, meaning York Water Company raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.76
Payout Ratio54.16
Shareholder Yield-2.77
FCF Yield-3.20

Stock Splits

York Water Company's most recent stock split took place on September 12, 2006 with a 2:3 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/12/2006
Split Ratio2:3

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, York Water Company has an Altman Z-Score of 1.21, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.21