ASX Limited

ASX Limited

34.60
EUR
+0.20
(+0.58%)
1.52EPS
21.13P/E
6.24BMarket Cap
Feb 18Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, ASX Limited carries a market capitalization of 6.24B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 84.25M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap6.24B
Enterprise Value84.25M

Important Dates

ASX Limited's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for February 18, 2027.

Earnings Date2/18/2027

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, ASX Limited has 193.68M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding193.68M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, ASX Limited trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 21.13. The price-to-sales ratio is 8.07, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.58.

PE Ratio21.13
PS Ratio8.07
PB Ratio2.58
P/TBV Ratio8.94

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, ASX Limited trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 0.18 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.11 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 0.20 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 84.25M versus a market cap of 6.24B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.11
EV / EBITDA0.18
EV / EBIT0.20

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, ASX Limited maintains a current ratio of 1.13, meaning it holds 1.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 12.30, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 1.91 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.13
Quick Ratio1.12
Debt / Equity12.30
Debt / EBITDA0.63
Interest Coverage1.91

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ASX Limited posted a return on equity (ROE) of 12.34, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 11.04 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 3.03, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 17.59, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 529,619.48 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,453.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)12.34
Return on Assets (ROA)3.03
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)11.04
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)17.59
Revenue Per Employee529,619.48
Employee Count1,453.00

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ASX Limited recorded 136.72M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 31.76, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 430.44M, leaving 293.73M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax136.72M
Effective Tax Rate31.76

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

These figures are as of the close on August 20, 2026. The 50-day moving average sits at 32.97, while the 200-day moving average is 32.39.

50-Day Moving Average32.97
200-Day Moving Average32.39

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ASX Limited generated 769.54M in revenue and converted that into 293.73M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.52. EBITDA reached 468.66M, while operating income came in at 427.35M.

Revenue769.54M
Gross Profit769.54M
Operating Income427.35M
Pretax Income430.44M
Net Income293.73M
EBITDA468.66M
EBIT427.35M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.52

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, ASX Limited holds 6.45B in cash and equivalents against 296.94M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -245.81M. Total book value stands at 2.41B, with working capital of 766.51M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents6.45B
Total Debt296.94M
Net Debt-245.81M
Equity (Book Value)2.41B
Book Value Per Share12.47
Working Capital766.51M

Margins

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. The operating margin of 55.53 and net profit margin of 38.17 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Operating Margin55.53
Pretax Margin55.94
Profit Margin38.17
EBITDA Margin60.90

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ASX Limited paid dividends of 1.13 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 73.89 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Total shareholder yield reaches 3.66, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to ASX Limited shareholders.

Dividend Per Share1.13
Payout Ratio73.89
Shareholder Yield3.66

Stock Splits

ASX Limited's most recent stock split took place on June 14, 2013.

Last Split Date6/14/2013

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, ASX Limited has an Altman Z-Score of 1.12, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.12