Outokumpu Oyj

Outokumpu Oyj

4.93
EUR
-0.15
(-2.95%)
-0.14EPS
Nov 06Next Earn

Important Dates

Outokumpu Oyj's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 6, 2026.

Earnings Date11/6/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Outokumpu Oyj has 471.38M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding471.38M

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Outokumpu Oyj maintains a current ratio of 1.53, meaning it holds 1.5x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 17.32, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 3.20 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.53
Quick Ratio0.26
Debt / Equity17.32
Debt / EBITDA3.64
Interest Coverage3.20

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Outokumpu Oyj posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -1.83, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -1.08, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 684,691.20 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 8,294.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 3.20 indicates how many times Outokumpu Oyj sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-1.83
Return on Assets (ROA)-1.08
Revenue Per Employee684,691.20
Employee Count8,294.25
Inventory Turnover3.20

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Outokumpu Oyj recorded an income tax benefit of -27.00M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -93.00M and -65.00M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-27.00M

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Outokumpu Oyj generated 5.68B in revenue and converted that into -65.00M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.14. EBITDA reached 163.00M, while operating income came in at -64.00M.

Revenue5.68B
Gross Profit275.00M
Operating Income-64.00M
Pretax Income-93.00M
Net Income-65.00M
EBITDA163.00M
EBIT-64.00M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.14

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Outokumpu Oyj holds 470.00M in cash and equivalents against 594.00M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -370.00M. Total book value stands at 3.43B, with working capital of 973.00M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents470.00M
Total Debt594.00M
Net Debt-370.00M
Equity (Book Value)3.43B
Book Value Per Share7.28
Working Capital973.00M

Cash Flow

EUR

Outokumpu Oyj produced 286.00M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow286.00M
Free Cash Flow286.00M
FCF Per Share0.62

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Outokumpu Oyj posted a gross margin of 4.84, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -1.13 and net profit margin of -1.14 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin4.84
Operating Margin-1.13
Pretax Margin-1.64
Profit Margin-1.14
EBITDA Margin2.87

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Outokumpu Oyj paid dividends of 0.31 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -218.18 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth.

Dividend Per Share0.31
Payout Ratio-218.18

Stock Splits

Outokumpu Oyj's most recent stock split took place on June 23, 2014 with a 25:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date6/23/2014
Split Ratio25:1