Hephaestus Holdings Limited

Hephaestus Holdings Limited

HHKEX:8173
0.09
HKD
-0.02
(-19.09%)
-0.02EPS
127.05MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

HKD

As of September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited carries a market capitalization of 127.05M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 116.69M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap127.05M
Enterprise Value116.69M

Share Statistics

As of September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited has 215.35M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding215.35M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of September 30, 2023. The price-to-sales ratio is 3.80, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.99.

PS Ratio3.80
PB Ratio2.99
P/TBV Ratio2.99

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of September 30, 2023. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.49 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 116.69M versus a market cap of 127.05M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.49

Financial Position

As of September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited maintains a current ratio of 3.21, meaning it holds 3.2x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.89, indicating moderate leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -189.18 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio3.21
Quick Ratio0.81
Debt / Equity0.89
Debt / EBITDA-0.12
Interest Coverage-189.18

Financial Efficiency

HKD

Over the twelve months ended September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -8.02, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -6.25, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 621,413.95 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 53.75, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-8.02
Return on Assets (ROA)-6.25
Revenue Per Employee621,413.95
Employee Count53.75

Taxes

HKD

Over the twelve months ended September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited recorded 324,000.00 in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -3.23M and -3.55M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax324,000.00

Stock Price Statistics

HKD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Hephaestus Holdings Limited's stock has declined approximately 48.85% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 0.11, while the 200-day moving average is 0.16.

52-Week Price Change-48.85%
50-Day Moving Average0.11
200-Day Moving Average0.16

Income Statement

HKD

Over the twelve months ended September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited generated 33.40M in revenue and converted that into -3.55M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.02. EBITDA reached -3.22M, while operating income came in at -342,000.00.

Revenue33.40M
Gross Profit14.06M
Operating Income-342,000.00
Pretax Income-3.23M
Net Income-3.55M
EBITDA-3.22M
EBIT-3.22M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.02

Balance Sheet

HKD

As of September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited holds 10.75M in cash and equivalents against 380,000.00 in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -9.92M. Total book value stands at 42.53M, with working capital of 29.41M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents10.75M
Total Debt380,000.00
Net Debt-9.92M
Equity (Book Value)42.53M
Book Value Per Share0.20
Working Capital29.41M

Margins

Over the twelve months ended September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited posted a gross margin of 42.11, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -1.02 and net profit margin of -10.63 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin42.11
Operating Margin-1.02
Pretax Margin-9.66
Profit Margin-10.63
EBITDA Margin-9.63

Stock Splits

Hephaestus Holdings Limited's most recent stock split took place on September 16, 2021 with a 5:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/16/2021
Split Ratio5:1

Scores

As of September 30, 2023, Hephaestus Holdings Limited has an Altman Z-Score of 6.00, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score6.00