Dongil Industries Co., Ltd

Dongil Industries Co., Ltd

KKRX:004890
34,700.00
KRW
-1,000.00
(-2.80%)
1,654.08EPS
20.49P/E
72.60BMarket Cap

Total Valuation

KRW

As of June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd carries a market capitalization of 72.60B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at -66.03B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap72.60B
Enterprise Value-66.03B

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd has 2.14M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding2.14M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 20.49. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.20, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.17.

PE Ratio20.49
PS Ratio0.20
PB Ratio0.17
P/TBV Ratio0.17
P/FCF Ratio4.27
P/OCF Ratio3.60

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd maintains a current ratio of 5.97, meaning it holds 6.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 2.26, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 91.32 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio5.97
Quick Ratio2.57
Debt / Equity2.26
Debt / EBITDA0.74
Interest Coverage91.32

Financial Efficiency

KRW

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd posted a return on equity (ROE) of 0.84, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 0.95 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 0.74, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 0.84, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 1.68B in revenue per employee across its workforce of 211.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 3.12 indicates how many times Dongil Industries Co., Ltd sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)0.84
Return on Assets (ROA)0.74
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.95
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)0.84
Revenue Per Employee1.68B
Employee Count211.25
Inventory Turnover3.12

Taxes

KRW

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd recorded 3.12B in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 46.83, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 6.66B, leaving 3.54B in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax3.12B
Effective Tax Rate46.83

Stock Price Statistics

KRW

As of the close on October 23, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd's stock has declined approximately 11.82% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 35,353.00, while the 200-day moving average is 36,816.25.

52-Week Price Change-11.82%
50-Day Moving Average35,353.00
200-Day Moving Average36,816.25

Income Statement

KRW

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd generated 354.86B in revenue and converted that into 3.54B in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1,654.08. EBITDA reached 12.87B, while operating income came in at 7.74B.

Revenue354.86B
Gross Profit27.56B
Operating Income7.74B
Pretax Income6.66B
Net Income3.54B
EBITDA12.87B
EBIT7.74B
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1,654.08

Balance Sheet

KRW

As of June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd holds 148.20B in cash and equivalents against 9.57B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -51.51B. Total book value stands at 424.10B, with working capital of 286.49B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents148.20B
Total Debt9.57B
Net Debt-51.51B
Equity (Book Value)424.10B
Book Value Per Share198,034.59
Working Capital286.49B

Cash Flow

KRW

Dongil Industries Co., Ltd produced 20.19B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -3.21B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 16.98B - equivalent to 7,930.14 per share.

Operating Cash Flow20.19B
Capital Expenditures-3.21B
Free Cash Flow16.98B
FCF Per Share7,930.14

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd posted a gross margin of 7.77, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 2.18 and net profit margin of 1.00 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin7.77
Operating Margin2.18
Pretax Margin1.88
Profit Margin1.00
EBITDA Margin3.63

Dividends & Yields

KRW

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd paid dividends of 999.99 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 60.46 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 23.39, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 3.15, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Dongil Industries Co., Ltd shareholders.

Dividend Per Share999.99
Payout Ratio60.46
Shareholder Yield3.15
FCF Yield23.39

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Dongil Industries Co., Ltd has an Altman Z-Score of 3.42, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score3.42