Appian Corporation

Appian Corporation

50.56
USD
+1.99
(+4.10%)
-0.14EPS
1.62BMarket Cap
Nov 05Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A carries a market capitalization of 1.62B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 1.75B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.62B
Enterprise Value1.75B

Important Dates

Appian Corporation Class A's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 5, 2026.

Earnings Date11/5/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A has 71.80M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding71.80M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.09, and the price-to-book ratio stands at -15.38.

PS Ratio2.09
PB Ratio-15.38
P/TBV Ratio-12.09
P/FCF Ratio21.66
P/OCF Ratio20.55

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 88.77 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.19 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 172.04 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 1.75B versus a market cap of 1.62B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales2.19
EV / EBITDA88.77
EV / EBIT172.04

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A maintains a current ratio of 1.00, meaning it holds 1.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is -280.78, indicating conservative leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 1.08 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.00
Quick Ratio0.82
Debt / Equity-280.78
Debt / EBITDA15.02
Interest Coverage1.08

Financial Efficiency

USD

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -1.81, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 375,144.81 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 2,120.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Assets (ROA)-1.81
Revenue Per Employee375,144.81
Employee Count2,120.00

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A recorded 5.26M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -5.36M and -10.62M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax5.26M

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A's stock has gained approximately 67.75% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 38.35, while the 200-day moving average is 28.39.

52-Week Price Change67.75%
50-Day Moving Average38.35
200-Day Moving Average28.39

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A generated 795.31M in revenue and converted that into -10.62M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.14. EBITDA reached 19.66M, while operating income came in at 10.14M.

Revenue795.31M
Gross Profit565.62M
Operating Income10.14M
Pretax Income-5.36M
Net Income-10.62M
EBITDA19.66M
EBIT10.14M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.14

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A holds 167.87M in cash and equivalents against 295.33M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 114.92M. Total book value stands at -105.18M, with working capital of -1.81M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents167.87M
Total Debt295.33M
Net Debt114.92M
Equity (Book Value)-105.18M
Book Value Per Share-1.46
Working Capital-1.81M

Cash Flow

USD

Appian Corporation Class A produced 80.76M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -4.01M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 76.75M - equivalent to 1.04 per share.

Operating Cash Flow80.76M
Capital Expenditures-4.01M
Free Cash Flow76.75M
FCF Per Share1.04

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A posted a gross margin of 71.12, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 1.28 and net profit margin of -1.34 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin71.12
Operating Margin1.28
Pretax Margin-0.67
Profit Margin-1.34
EBITDA Margin2.47

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 4.62, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 5.78, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Appian Corporation Class A shareholders.

Shareholder Yield5.78
FCF Yield4.62

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Appian Corporation Class A has an Altman Z-Score of 1.32, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.32