Eastman Kodak Company

Eastman Kodak Company

9.14
USD
-0.05
(-0.54%)
-0.97EPS
916.34MMarket Cap
Nov 10Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company carries a market capitalization of 916.34M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 848.34M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap916.34M
Enterprise Value848.34M

Important Dates

Eastman Kodak Company's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 10, 2026.

Earnings Date11/10/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company has 97.90M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding97.90M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.79, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.47.

PS Ratio0.79
PB Ratio1.47
P/TBV Ratio1.54
P/FCF Ratio1.95
P/OCF Ratio1.85

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.75 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 848.34M versus a market cap of 916.34M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.75

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company maintains a current ratio of 2.91, meaning it holds 2.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 21.23, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -2.38 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.91
Quick Ratio1.71
Debt / Equity21.23
Debt / EBITDA-1.38
Interest Coverage-2.38

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -21.37, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -5.43, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 315,277.78 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 3,600.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 3.51 indicates how many times Eastman Kodak Company sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-21.37
Return on Assets (ROA)-5.43
Revenue Per Employee315,277.78
Employee Count3,600.00
Inventory Turnover3.51

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company recorded 19.00M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -75.00M and -94.00M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax19.00M

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company's stock has gained approximately 46.99% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 9.45, while the 200-day moving average is 9.19.

52-Week Price Change46.99%
50-Day Moving Average9.45
200-Day Moving Average9.19

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company generated 1.14B in revenue and converted that into -94.00M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.97. EBITDA reached -107.00M, while operating income came in at -102.00M.

Revenue1.14B
Gross Profit274.00M
Operating Income-102.00M
Pretax Income-75.00M
Net Income-94.00M
EBITDA-107.00M
EBIT-135.00M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.97

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company holds 290.00M in cash and equivalents against 148.00M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of -180.00M. Total book value stands at 623.00M, with working capital of 503.00M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents290.00M
Total Debt148.00M
Net Debt-180.00M
Equity (Book Value)623.00M
Book Value Per Share6.36
Working Capital503.00M

Cash Flow

USD

Eastman Kodak Company produced 485.00M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -21.00M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 464.00M - equivalent to 4.85 per share.

Operating Cash Flow485.00M
Capital Expenditures-21.00M
Free Cash Flow464.00M
FCF Per Share4.85

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company posted a gross margin of 24.14, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -8.99 and net profit margin of -8.28 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin24.14
Operating Margin-8.99
Pretax Margin-6.61
Profit Margin-8.28
EBITDA Margin-9.43

Dividends & Yields

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company paid dividends of 0.04 per share. The dividend payout ratio of 20.33 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 51.17, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 45.40, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Eastman Kodak Company shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.04
Payout Ratio20.33
Shareholder Yield45.40
FCF Yield51.17

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Eastman Kodak Company has an Altman Z-Score of 1.11, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.11