Questerre Energy Corporation Class A

Questerre Energy Corporation Class A

0.24
CAD
-0.05
(-17.24%)
-0.15EPS
Nov 12Next Earn

Important Dates

Questerre Energy Corporation Class A's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 12, 2026.

Earnings Date11/12/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Questerre Energy Corporation Class A has 452.21M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding452.21M

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Questerre Energy Corporation Class A maintains a current ratio of 0.82, meaning it holds 0.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 124.60, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -0.18 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.82
Quick Ratio0.55
Debt / Equity124.60
Debt / EBITDA-34.87
Interest Coverage-0.18

Financial Efficiency

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Questerre Energy Corporation Class A posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -59.55, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -23.07, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 866,026.43 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 170.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-59.55
Return on Assets (ROA)-23.07
Revenue Per Employee866,026.43
Employee Count170.25

Taxes

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Questerre Energy Corporation Class A recorded an income tax benefit of -1.89M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -72.28M and -68.25M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-1.89M

Stock Price Statistics

As of the close on July 17, 2026, Questerre Energy Corporation Class A's stock has declined approximately 17.24% over the past 52 weeks.

52-Week Price Change-17.24%

Income Statement

CAD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Questerre Energy Corporation Class A generated 147.44M in revenue and converted that into -68.25M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.15. EBITDA reached -3.25M, while operating income came in at -17.35M.

Revenue147.44M
Gross Profit6.93M
Operating Income-17.35M
Pretax Income-72.28M
Net Income-68.25M
EBITDA-3.25M
EBIT-52.72M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.15

Balance Sheet

CAD

As of June 30, 2026, Questerre Energy Corporation Class A holds 44.25M in cash and equivalents against 113.26M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 67.96M. Total book value stands at 90.89M, with working capital of -19.13M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents44.25M
Total Debt113.26M
Net Debt67.96M
Equity (Book Value)90.89M
Book Value Per Share0.20
Working Capital-19.13M

Cash Flow

CAD

Questerre Energy Corporation Class A produced 15.49M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -2.22M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 13.27M - equivalent to 0.03 per share.

Operating Cash Flow15.49M
Capital Expenditures-2.22M
Free Cash Flow13.27M
FCF Per Share0.03

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Questerre Energy Corporation Class A posted a gross margin of 4.70, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -11.77 and net profit margin of -46.29 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin4.70
Operating Margin-11.77
Pretax Margin-49.03
Profit Margin-46.29
EBITDA Margin-2.20