ViaSat, Inc.

ViaSat, Inc.

58.56
USD
-3.29
(-5.31%)
0.06EPS
12.11BMarket Cap
Nov 11Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 12.11B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 17.38B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap12.11B
Enterprise Value17.38B

Important Dates

ViaSat, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 11, 2026.

Earnings Date11/11/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. has 137.75M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding137.75M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 2.62, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.61.

PS Ratio2.62
PB Ratio2.61
P/TBV Ratio18.79
P/FCF Ratio21.17
P/OCF Ratio7.60

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.11 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 3.76 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 159.82 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. ViaSat, Inc. trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 30.47, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 17.38B versus a market cap of 12.11B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales3.76
EV / EBITDA12.11
EV / EBIT159.82
EV / FCF30.47

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.68, meaning it holds 1.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 146.80, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.20 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.68
Quick Ratio1.34
Debt / Equity146.80
Debt / EBITDA4.82
Interest Coverage4.20

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -0.64, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on invested capital (ROIC) is negative at -0.02, so the business is destroying capital rather than earning a return above its cost of capital. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -0.20, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is negative at -0.65, pointing to unprofitable operations over the period. The company generates approximately 660,824.14 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 7,000.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 10.69 indicates how many times ViaSat, Inc. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-0.64
Return on Assets (ROA)-0.20
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-0.02
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)-0.65
Revenue Per Employee660,824.14
Employee Count7,000.00
Inventory Turnover10.69

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. recorded 132.72M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 102.30, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 129.74M, leaving -29.39M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax132.72M
Effective Tax Rate102.30

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, ViaSat, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 71.90% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 71.91, while the 200-day moving average is 62.74.

52-Week Price Change71.90%
50-Day Moving Average71.91
200-Day Moving Average62.74

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. generated 4.63B in revenue and converted that into -29.39M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.06. EBITDA reached 1.44B, while operating income came in at 108.76M.

Revenue4.63B
Gross Profit1.54B
Operating Income108.76M
Pretax Income129.74M
Net Income-29.39M
EBITDA1.44B
EBIT108.76M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.06

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. holds 1.74B in cash and equivalents against 6.93B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 4.71B. Total book value stands at 4.64B, with working capital of 1.25B providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.74B
Total Debt6.93B
Net Debt4.71B
Equity (Book Value)4.64B
Book Value Per Share33.68
Working Capital1.25B

Cash Flow

USD

ViaSat, Inc. produced 1.59B in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -1.01B in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 578.29M - equivalent to 4.20 per share.

Operating Cash Flow1.59B
Capital Expenditures-1.01B
Free Cash Flow578.29M
FCF Per Share4.20

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. posted a gross margin of 33.22, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 2.35 and net profit margin of -0.64 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin33.22
Operating Margin2.35
Pretax Margin2.80
Profit Margin-0.64
EBITDA Margin31.03

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 4.72, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 1.91, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to ViaSat, Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield1.91
FCF Yield4.72

Stock Splits

ViaSat, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on September 1, 2000 with a 1:2 split ratio.

Last Split Date9/1/2000
Split Ratio1:2

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, ViaSat, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 1.23, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.23